Matt Damon Celebrity Watchlist

An affable player who has cultivated friendships in tandem with his showbiz career, Damon began acting professionally while attending Harvard University. His first notable role was as an anti-Semitic student in the 1992 teen drama School Ties, costarring h… (more)

Birth Name: Matthew Paige Damon

Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: October 8, 1970, Libra

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(374 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt Damon joins James Corden for a sketch on "The Late Late Show with James Corden," Monday, August 1st 2016, on The CBS Television Network.  Photo: Darren Michaels/CBS ©2016 CBS Broadcasting, Inc. All Rights Reserved

Check Out James Corden as Matt Damon's Jason Bourne Stunt Double

On Monday's Late Late Show, Jason Bourne star Matt Damon put his fake feud with Jimmy Kimmel on hold to focus his (fake) bad attitude on James Corden. Damon and Corden -- who has deluded himself into thinking he looks just like the actor -- team up… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

First Look: Matt Damon in ‘The Martian’
01:00 — TODAY brings you a sneak peak of “The Martian,” an upcoming science-fiction drama in which Matt Damon plays an astronaut presumed dead who is living o (more…)
Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain Trade Laughs, Talk ‘The Martian’
04:17 — Matt Damon and Jessica Chastain have worked together on two big science-fiction films – “Interstellar” and the new move “The Martian.”
The Martian Movie Review by Kenneth Turan
02:34 — Kenneth Turan reviews 'The Martian' starring Matt Damon.
Matt Damon Reveals Secret to Long-Lasting Marriage
00:52 — The "Martian" star jokes about the keys to his successful marriage to wife Luciana Barroso. Plus, what are his plans for their 10-year wedding anniver (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 10:05am
The Departed MOMAX

An undercover cop infiltrates a Boston mob crew that has a mole in the state police department. This Best Picture winner, based on the Hong Kong thriller Infernal Affairs, picked up three additional Academy Awards -- including Martin Scorsese's first Osca (more…)

I’ll Watch958 Watching
Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
The Legend of Bagger Vance GOLF

A mysterious caddy helps a once-promising golfer who returns from WWI with post-traumatic stress disorder regain his magic touch and get a chance to turn his life around.

I’ll Watch218 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:30pm
The Legend of Bagger Vance GOLF

A mysterious caddy helps a once-promising golfer who returns from WWI with post-traumatic stress disorder regain his magic touch and get a chance to turn his life around.

I’ll Watch218 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Matthew Paige Damon
  • Birth Place: Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: October 8, 1970, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans