Marilyn Monroe Celebrity Watchlist

Marilyn Monroe

Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: June 1, 1926, Gemini

Died: August 5, 1962

Profession: Actor, Model, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(313 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Sarandon

Susan Sarandon Will Play Marilyn Monroe's Mom in Lifetime Miniseries

Lifetime's upcoming Marilyn Monroe miniseries hasn't yet cast its blonde bombshell lead, but it's found her mother. Susan Sarandon will play Gladys Pearl Baker, Marilyn's mentally ill mother, E!News reports. Sarandon will hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Women He's Undressed - Official Trailer
01:32 — During the Hollywood boom years the legendary Orry-Kelly was costume designer on an astonishing 282 motion pictures, designing for Marilyn Monroe, Bet (more…)
Lbjfk
11:19 — In order to sleep with attractive women like Jackie O and Marilyn Monroe, newly appointed President Lyndon Baines Johnson asks Frankenstein to (more…)
Marilyn Monroe Meets the Queen of England in This Rare Footage
00:58 — The star met the monarch back in 1956.

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 29 4:00am
Monkey Business FXM

A chemist attempting to find a rejuvenation formula in his lab is tricked when a concoction accidentally mixed by a test monkey winds up in the water cooler.

I’ll Watch92 Watching
Wed Jun 29 11:00am
Celebrity LegaciesMarilyn Monroe(Season 1, Episode 19) REELZ

A portrait of Marilyn Monroe.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Wed Jun 29 11:50am
Monkey Business FXM

A chemist attempting to find a rejuvenation formula in his lab is tricked when a concoction accidentally mixed by a test monkey winds up in the water cooler.

I’ll Watch92 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jean Kent
British Actress Jean Kent Dies at 92

British actress Jean Kent, who starred in a number of films and television shows throughout the 1940…

Will Chase
Smash Alum Will Chase Moves to Nashville

Smash alum Will Chase is returning to the small screen, but this time he has his sights set on a dif…

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

The Artist, Jean Dujardin
The Artist Tops Independent Spirit Awards

The Artist was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards with four wins, including Best…

Megan Hilty and Debra Messing
VIDEO: Smash Star Megan Hilty Says Ivy Will Do Anything to Win the Role of Marilyn Monroe

How far will Smash's Ivy Lynn go to win the part of Marilyn Monroe? "She's dying to make that next s…

Katharine McPhee, Megan Hilty
Monday TV in Review: Smash's Opening Night, Plus House, Castle, and More

Resist the urge to pigeonhole or, worse, dismiss NBC's Smash as a "Glee for grownups." It's more ori…

Details

  • Birth Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
  • Birthday: June 1, 1926, Gemini
  • Died: August 5, 1962
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Singer