Lucille Ball Celebrity Watchlist

Lucille Ball

Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball

Birth Place: Celoron, NY

Died: April 26, 1989

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

TV Guide Rating:(425 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Cate Blanchett and Lucille Ball

Cate Blanchett Will Play Lucille Ball in Biopic by Aaron Sorkin

Cate Blanchett will star as Hollywood icon Lucille Ball in a biopic penned by Aaron Sorkin (The West Wing, The Newsroom), TheWrap reports. The movie will trace Ball's marriage to her I Love Lucy co-star Desi Arnaz, and is being produced by their two… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Desert Island
To keep their husbands from judging a beauty contest, Lucy and Ethel scheme to have their pleasure boat run out of gas at sea so the guys miss the pag (more…)
Lucy Is Envious
Lucy and Ethel make headlines and $500 when they "invade" the Empire State Building dressed as Martians.
Fred and Ethel Fight
Lucy tries to reunite the separated Mertzes after they had a big fight.
Funny Ladies
This episode features the first standup comediennes to appear on television — legends such as Phyllis Diller and Joan Rivers. It also looks at Lucille (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 26 9:30am
That Girl from Paris TCM

A French soprano stows away on a ship to escape a jealous fiancé, only to fall hard for a band leader. Contains the songs "Seal It With a Kiss," "The Blue Danube," "Una Voce Poco Fa" and "The Call to Arms".

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Mon Feb 27 4:15am
Thousands Cheer TCM

An acrobat enlists in the Army and wants to put on a Big Show for his fellow servicemen. Along the way, he falls in love with the daughter of his colonel.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Tue Feb 28 5:30am
Top Hat TCM

Fred Astaire as a stage star, and Ginger Rogers as his beautiful neighbor, dance---and romance---from London to Venice in this tip-top musical full of classic Irving Berlin tunes. Astaire and Rogers' fourth of 10 screen pairings was nominated for Best Pict (more…)

I’ll Watch166 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paula Deen
Paula Deen Posts Photo of Son in "Brownface"

Will she ever learn?

Lucille Ball
Lucille Ball Fans Petition to Get Horrific Statue of the Actress Removed

"It looks like a monster"

I Love Lucy
I Love Lucy Gets Colorized For Christmas and Finally Goes Blu-ray

If you've been dreaming of a red Christmas, then Santa — or, rather, CBS — is about to make your hol…

Shirley Mitchell
Last Surviving Adult I Love Lucy Cast Member Shirley Mitchell Dies at 94

Shirley Mitchell, who is believed to have been the last surviving adult cast member of I Love Lucy,…

Jamila Thompson
The Tuesday Playlist: That's a Wrap For Voice Blind Auditions, Cougar Town

The curtain comes down on the best part of TV's hottest singing competition, as the "blind auditions…

Desi Arnaz Jr.
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: How Desi Arnaz Jr. Became Our First Cover Star

He helped make TV Guide Magazine a hit right out of the box. And we, in turn, helped make his life u…

Details

  • Birth Name: Lucille Desiree Ball
  • Birth Place: Celoron, NY
  • Died: April 26, 1989
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Producer, Model, Studio executive

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her