Louis Armstrong Celebrity Watchlist

Louis Armstrong

Birth Name: Daniel Louis Armstrong

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

Died: July 6, 1971

Profession: Musician, Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Ken Burns: Jazz
The story, sound and soul of a nation come together in the most American of art forms: Jazz. Ken Burns celebrates the music's soaring achievements, fr (more…)
Sunday Passage: Louis Armstrong
01:05 — Charles Osgood takes a look back at the man and the musical impact of Louis Amstrong. This week, Washington's National Press Club released an all-but- (more…)
Rare video unearthed of Louis Armstrong
00:35 — The Louis Armstrong House Museum has acquired the only known film of the great jazz musician in a recording studio. The 33-minute, 16 mm film captures (more…)
Danny Kaye: Legends Trailer
01:02 — During four top-rated television seasons The Danny Kaye Show and its host welcomed some of the great icons of the entertainment industry. Danny Kaye: (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 5 3:45am
Cabin in the Sky TCM

A down and out compulsive gambler is killed during a shootout and the Devil is ready to claim his soul unless he can reform himself and make things right with his worried wife.

I’ll Watch91 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Daniel Louis Armstrong
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
  • Died: July 6, 1971
  • Profession: Musician, Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Dan Stevens and Rachel Keller, <em>Legion</em>
Legion: How the Show Will Be Like the Comics

Stars Dan Stevens and Rachel Keller share what to expect