Loretta Young Celebrity Watchlist

Loretta Young

Birth Name: Gretchen Michaela Young

Birth Place: Salt Lake City, UT

Died: August 12, 2000

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Arness

Gunsmoke’s James Arness Dead at 88

James Arness, best known for playing Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke, died today, according to the Los Angeles Times.   According to a family spokesperson, Arness died of natural causes at his home in Brentwood, Calif. He was 88. At 6-feet-7-inc… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Bishop's Wife - Official Trailer
02:38 — An angel in human form enters the life of a bishop in order to help him build a new cathedral and repair his fractured marriage.
Laugh Clown Laugh
07:00 — This film by Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee offers a portrait of the role of the clown, with Reinhard "Filou" Horstkotte.
Laugh Clown Laugh
07:00 — This film by Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee offers a portrait of the role of the clown, with Reinhard "Filou" Horstkotte.
Laugh Clown Laugh
07:00 — This film by Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee offers a portrait of the role of the clown, with Reinhard "Filou" Horstkotte.

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 15 4:00am
The Stranger TCM

A college professor hides a secret past as a Nazi war criminal. The truth threatens to surface when an old colleague arrives in town, followed closely by a war crimes commissioner.

I’ll Watch227 Watching
Thu Dec 15 5:30pm
Play Girl TCM

Tale of a gambler (Norman Foster) and his bride (Loretta Young). Guy Kibbee. Georgine: Winnie Lightner. Ruth: Dorothy Burgess. Elmer: James Ellison. Moffat: Edward Van Sloan.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Sun Dec 18 1:15am
The Bishop's Wife AMC

Best Picture nominee about a clergyman whose prayers for divine guidance in his fund-raising efforts are answered in the form of a handsome, personable guardian angel who attempts to solve all his social and domestic problems. Remade in 1996 as "The Preach (more…)

I’ll Watch670 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Gretchen Michaela Young
  • Birth Place: Salt Lake City, UT
  • Died: August 12, 2000
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky