Laurence Fishburne Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Place: Augusta, GA

Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(98 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Black-ish

Black-ish Creator: "I'm So Tired of Talking About Diversity"

Black-ish's panel at the Television Critics Association fall previews got slightly tense Thursday when a reporter asked executive producer Kenya Barris if he'd considered the racial makeup of the people who watch the popular -- and now Emmy-nominate… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dre Leaves Charlie in Charge
01:17 — Dre doesn't want to miss his VIP Disney World vacation.
Bow, Pops & Ruby Really Hate Disney World
01:11 — A parade? How could this day get any worse?
Junior Hits On a Jedi Girl
00:56 — The Force is not with him.
The Johnsons Lose VIP Status
00:56 — Dre is not prepared for his VIP tour to end!

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 11:00pm
Man of Steel FXX

After being sent to Earth from planet Krypton by his parents with a special object from his home planet in tow, Clark Kent grows up with the help of his earthly adopted parents and later assumes the identity of Superman and sets out to defend Earth from th (more…)

I’ll Watch840 Watching
Tue Sep 27 8:45am
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer HBOSGe

Mr. Fantastic, the Invisible Woman, the Human Torch and the Thing encounter a mysterious silver alien who heralds the arrival of the planet-devouring Galactus in this sequel.

I’ll Watch496 Watching
Wed Sep 28 10:30am
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Laurence Fishburne
Laurence Fishburne to Star in Roots Remake

The Hannibal star will play Alex Haley

Mads Mikkelsen, <em>Hannibal</em>
Hannibal Returns With a Fresh Start — But It's Delicious as Ever

Why can't Hannibal let Will go?

<em>Hannibal</em>
This Meaty Behind-the-Scenes Look at Hannibal Season 3 Will Make You Drool

Get a juicy, meaty, in-depth look at the new season

Sleepy Hollow
Ask Matt: Black-ish, The Middle, Anarchy Music, The Voice, The Knick, and More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: OMG!…

Black-ish
New Season in Review: Black-ish a Truly Modern Family

Comedies with an actual point of view are as rare as they are welcome — especially in a fall awash i…

Black-ish
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Find Out Why Black-ish Is the New Cosby Show We All Need

It's been 30 years since The Cosby Show premiered and though sitcoms featuring primarily black chara…

Details

  • Birth Name: Laurence John Fishburne III
  • Birth Place: Augusta, GA
  • Birthday: July 30, 1961, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet