Lauren Bacall Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: September 16, 1924, Virgo

Died: August 12, 2014

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(48 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nick Nolte, Anna Gunn and David Tennant

Ask Matt: Broadchurch or Gracepoint? Plus: Emmys, Covert Affairs, Suits, More

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: I was wondering if you have seen Fox's Americanized version of BBC America's Broadchurch, now called Gracepoint? I watched the BBC America miniseries and t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How To Marry A Millionaire
01:34 — Three fashion models use a Manhattan penthouse apartment as their HQ in their mission to meet wealthy men. Very funny ensemble comedy!
Ultrasuede: In Search Of Halston - Trailer
00:59 — No one represented the glamour, style, and excess of the 70's quite like Halston and, in the documentary, ULTRASUEDE: IN SEARCH OF HALSTON, filmmaker (more…)
The Big Sleep - Trailer
00:36 — Raymond Chandler's account of private eye Philip Marlowe's immersion into a blackmail and murder plot when he is hired to keep an eye on a wild young (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jun 3 10:45am
The Mirror Has Two Faces TMC

A homely, insecure professor agrees to a platonic marriage to a colleague, but realizing she has desires, she goes on a self-improvement binge.

I’ll Watch225 Watching
Fri Jun 3 5:45pm
The Mirror Has Two Faces TMC

A homely, insecure professor agrees to a platonic marriage to a colleague, but realizing she has desires, she goes on a self-improvement binge.

I’ll Watch225 Watching
Mon Jun 6 4:30pm
Key Largo TCM

An adaptation of the Maxwell Anderson play about a war-weary World War II vet forced into a confrontation with the nervous, sadistic mobster who is holding the occupants of a Florida hotel hostage during a hurricane. Claire Trevor won a Supporting Actress (more…)

I’ll Watch261 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Lauren Bacall
Hollywood Icon Lauren Bacall Dies at 89

Legendary stage and film actress┬áLauren Bacall, best known for roles in films like┬áTo Have and Have…

Bonnie Franklin
One Day at a Time Star Bonnie Franklin Dies at 69

Bonnie Franklin, best known for her work on One Day at a Time, died at her home in Los Angeles on Fr…

Ashley Benson
Exclusive First Look: A Pretty Little Liars Halloween Treat

All aboard the crazy train! Pretty Little Liars rises from its midseason-break graveyard with a tric…

Rose Byrne and Ryan Phillippe
Matt's Guide to Wednesday TV: Football, Dancing, Damages and Bogie-Bacall Magic

When the ratings for tonight's TV are tabulated on Thursday, there's little doubt what will top the…

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Love Feuds and Blood Feuds: HBO's Hemingway & Gellhorn, History's Hatfields & McCoys

You can almost hear echoes of Bogie and Bacall as the rugged author taunts his ravishing muse: "Ther…

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

Details

  • Birth Name: Betty Joan Perske
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 16, 1924, Virgo
  • Died: August 12, 2014
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »