Judy Garland Celebrity Watchlist

Judy Garland

Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm

Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Minnesota, United States

Died: June 22, 1969

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(245 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in ill health for some time, according to TMZ. Born Joseph Yule, Jr., in Brooklyn, N.Y., Rooney began performing as a baby in his parents' vaudeville act… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Words And Music - Official Trailer
03:32 — This fictionalized story of the songwriting pair offers up plenty of Broadway classics and a laundry list of stars to belt them out, including Gene Ke (more…)
Judy Garland's Ex-Assistant: She Tried to Stab Me After Swallowing Pills
01:56 — In a memoir, Stevie Phillips, who once worked for Judy Garland, is revealing intimate details. Behind the scenes, the legendary performer was anything (more…)
Ariana Grande Delivers Yet Another Flawless Celebrity Impression in Cut 'SNL' Skit
01:02 — The 22-year-old singer can now add Judy Garland to her list of masterful impressions!
Judy Garland's Body Is Moved From NY To Hollywood 48 Years After Her Death
01:27 — The world mourned when "The Wizard of Oz" star, Judy Garland, 47, died in 1969 of an accidental barbiturate overdose. Now her body has been exhumed fr (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Liza Minnelli
Liza Minnelli to Guest-Star on Hot in Cleveland

Liza Minnelli is about to get Hot in Cleveland. The 65-year-old Oscar-winning actress will appear in…

Chewbacca and Harry Shum Jr.
Star Wars' Chewbacca To Take a Bite Out of Glee's Christmas Episode

Christmas is the time for mistletoe, sleigh bells, egg nog ... and wookies? Glee will welcome Chewba…

Hugh Martin
Hugh Martin, "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" Songwriter, Dies at 96

"Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas" songwriter Hugh Martin has died. He was 96. Martin is best…

Clint Eastwood, Beyonce Knowles
Clint Eastwood to Direct Beyonce in A Star is Born Remake

Clint Eastwood has been tapped to direct a remake of A Star is Born with Beyonce as the lead actress…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frances Ethel Gumm
  • Birth Place: Grand Rapids, Minnesota, United States
  • Died: June 22, 1969
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Tyler Blackburn and Ashley Benson, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
Pretty Little Liars: Tyler Blackburn Is Ready for a Haleb Wedding

The Pretty Little Liars actor says Caleb is ready to tie the knot with Hanna