Jordin Sparks Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of former NFL player Phillippi Sparks, Jordin pursued performing from an early age, competing on America's Most Talented Kids, releasing an album at age 13 and earning a multitude of accolades. Sparks' American Idol journey began in her home s… (more)

Birth Name: Jordin Brianna Sparks

Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona, United States

Birthday: December 22, 1989, Capricorn

Profession: Reality cast member, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(439 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jordin Sparks

Jordin Sparks Gets Bangs

Jordin Sparks is bangin'!The American Idol winner debuted her new haircut Wednesday night at Crystal Light Liquid's Words With Friends event.Sparks' bangs are only the latest part of the singer's makeover. Over the past two-and-a-half years, she's lo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jordin Sparks Drops 50 Lbs., Goes from Size 14 to 2
01:12 — Kathie Lee and Hoda marvel at the transformation of “American Idol” winner Jordin Sparks, who got a svelte new look thanks to diet and exercise.
Jordin Sparks: ‘A Lot of Growth’ On My New Album
03:15 — When she won the sixth season of “American Idol,” Jordin Sparks became the youngest winner in the series’ history. After concentrating on other activi (more…)
Jason Derulo Talks Tattoos, Jordin Sparks and Popping the Question
01:33 — Jason Derulo releases his latest single Marry Me but insists he's not engaged to Jordin Sparks.
Exclusive: Jordin Spreads Grandparents Day Love
01:45 — This Sunday marks Grandparents Day, a nationally recognized holiday dating back to 1978. To celebrate the occasion, American Idol winner Jordin Sparks (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 6:00pm
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild 'N OutJordin Sparks; Snoop Dogg(Season 7, Episode 11) MTV-E

Jordin Sparks and Snoop Dogg compete in "Instaham," "Talking Spit," "R&Beef" and "Wildstyle."

I’ll Watch9 Watching
Thu Sep 8 10:30am
Team UmizoomiThe Legend of the Blue Mermaid(Season 2, Episode 17) NIK

The trio receive a message from the Blue Mermaid (voice of Jordin Sparks), who's leaves them a trail so they can find her and rescue her from an evil squid's sand castle. Included: Sparks sings "Song of the Blue Mermaid."

I’ll Watch138 Watching
Fri Sep 9 3:00pm
Sparkle BET

Three singing sisters take Motown by storm, and they experience the highs and lows of fame along the way.

I’ll Watch301 Watching

More NewsSee all »

LMFAO
Adele, LMFAO Top Billboard Music Awards

Adele dominated Sunday's Billboard Music Awards, taking home 12 trophies, including Top Artist.The B…

Jennifer Lawrence, Demi Lovato
Who Are the Most Real-Looking Young Women in Hollywood?

Do teens on television and in magazines look anything like teens in real life? Fourteen-year-old bal…

Jordin Sparks and Whitney Houston
VIDEO: Watch a First Look at Whitney Houston's Final Film Sparkle

"Was my life not a cautionary tale for you?" Those fateful words are uttered by Whitney Houston in w…

Jordin Sparks
Idol's Jordin Sparks Pays Tribute to Sparkle Co-Star Whitney Houston

American Idol winner Jordin Sparks mourned when her idol Whitney Houston died on Feb. 11, but paid t…

Whitney Houston
Whitney Houston Dies at 48

Whitney Houston, the Grammy-winning pop diva and actress whose career was marred in recent years by…

Whitney Houston
Is Whitney Houston Heading to The X Factor?

Is Simon Cowell courting Whitney Houston for The X Factor?The diva has been approached to join the S…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jordin Brianna Sparks
  • Birth Place: Phoenix, Arizona, United States
  • Birthday: December 22, 1989, Capricorn
  • Profession: Reality cast member, Singer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans