Johnny Cash Celebrity Watchlist

Johnny Cash

Birth Name: J.R. Cash

Birth Place: Kingsland, AR

Died: September 12, 2003

Profession: Singer, Actor, writer

TV Guide Rating:(75 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Briley

American Idol's Ben Briley: "My Song Choice Got Me Sent Home"

Certain performances from American Idol are so memorable that the songs should probably be sealed away in the Idol vault — like Haley Reinhart's Season 10 rendition of "Bennie and the Jets." So when Season 13 contestant Ben Briley dusted off th… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sesame Street: Best of Friends
Everyone has a favorite Sesame Street friend! Is it sweet and loveable Grover? Fun, furry Elmo? Best friends Bert and Ernie? Or what about grumpy and (more…)
Hot Dam
The crowd goes wild with the Pawn Stars when concert posters signed by Johnny Cash and Stevie Ray Vaughn rock and unroll the shop. Will Corey get them (more…)
Walk the Line
Celebrate 75 Years of Rebels from 20th Century Fox! Singer. Rebel. Outlaw. Hero. With his driving freight-train chords, steel-eyed intensity and a voi (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 3 6:00pm
The SimpsonsThe Mysterious Voyage of Homer(Season 8, Episode 9) FXX

Chief Wiggum's chili peppers send Homer on a hallucinatory, spiritual journey that makes him question whether Marge is his soulmate. Voices: Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Tue Mar 7 2:00pm
Walk the Line AMC

Biopic of country-music legend Johnny Cash, focusing primarily on the long courtship he had with June Carter. The film is structured as an extended flashback, opening with Cash readying to take the stage at his historic Folsom Prison Concert, and touches o (more…)

I’ll Watch737 Watching
Wed Mar 8 11:00am
Walk the Line AMC

Biopic of country-music legend Johnny Cash, focusing primarily on the long courtship he had with June Carter. The film is structured as an extended flashback, opening with Cash readying to take the stage at his historic Folsom Prison Concert, and touches o (more…)

I’ll Watch737 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Keith Urban, Jenifer Lopez, Harry Connick, Jr.
American Idol: The Top 13 Perform

Did American Idol's Top 13 rise to the occasion? Monday was the official debut of the Top 13 finali…

Ben Folds, Jewel and Shawn Stockman
Exclusive Sneak Peek: The Sing-Off's New Season Is on "Fire"

It's been almost two years since The Sing-Off last serenaded viewers, but the a cappella competition…

JJ Cale
Grammy Winner JJ Cale Dies at 74

Grammy winner JJ Cale died Friday at the age of 74, according to his website. The musician suffered…

Jana Kramer, Brantley Gilbert
One Tree Hill's Jana Kramer and Country Singer Brantley Gilbert Are Engaged

Country star Brantley Gilbert had the best birthday ever! On his 28th birthday on Sunday, he propose…

Savannah Guthrie and Ellen DeGeneres
Top Videos: Golden Globes Highlights, Puppy Goes Down the Stairs, Savannah Guthrie's Fear of Frogs

This week, Jodie Foster drew mixed reactions for her Golden Globes speech, while Tina Fey and Amy Po…

Jewel, June Carter
First Look: Jewel as June Carter

Jewel gave fans a sneak peek of what they can expect from her portrayal of June Carter Cash in the u…

Details

  • Birth Name: J.R. Cash
  • Birth Place: Kingsland, AR
  • Died: September 12, 2003
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her