Johnny Carson Celebrity Watchlist

Johnny Carson

Birth Name: John William Carson

Birth Place: Corning, IA

Died: January 23, 2005

Profession: TV host, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(61 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Drew Barrymore and David Letterman, <em>Late Show with David Letterman</em>

The Top 10 Most Memorable David Letterman Moments

David Letterman is signing off for good on Wednesday. In his 33 years on Late Night and Late Show, there have been many highs, quite a few lows and plenty of crazy. Here are his top 10 most memorable moments. Add new fall shows to your Watchlist 10.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Stand Up Comedians
11:29 — This hilarious collection features classic stand-up comedy routines from the funniest comics that appeared on the Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. (more…)
Stand Up Comedians
This hilarious collection features classic stand-up comedy routines from the funniest comics that appeared on the Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson. (more…)
David Letterman, Judge Wapner, 6/27/1986
Johnny travels down memory lane in his monologue reminiscing about his prom dates, and has fun with the 100th anniversary of the Statute of Liberty an (more…)
Stacker
Dive into the unique subculture of the stacking community, and find out what it's like to be a fierce rival in an underdog sport. This captivating doc (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson and Joanne Copeland
Joanne Carson, Johnny Carson’s Second Wife, Dies at 83

Where will she be buried?

Neil Patrick Harris
Neil Patrick Harris Will Host the 2015 Oscars

The closest thing the world has to a professional awards show host, Neil Patrick Harris, has been ta…

Barbra Streisand
Babs Is Back! Barbra Streisand Books First Late-Night Appearance in 50 Years

A very Funny Girl is headed to The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon. Barbra Streisand will stop by…

Joan Rivers
Joan Rivers, Comedienne and Fashion Police Host, Dies at 81

Legendary comedienne Joan Rivers died Thursday after being taken off of life support, her daughter M…

Robert De Niro, Don Rickles
Wednesday TV: Don Rickles Tribute, NBC's Snowden Scoop

Insults never sounded sweeter than when Don Rickles was hurling hilarious barbs at his targets, whet…

Jay Leno
Emmy Watch: How the Late Night Upheaval Could Shake Up the Variety Series Competition

When Johnny Carson signed off from The Tonight Show in 1992, his reign as the King of Late Night was…