John Huston Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Marcellus Huston

Birth Place: Nevada, MO

Died: August 28, 1987

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Susan Tyrell in "Shoot Out"

Fat City Actress Susan Tyrrell Dies

Oscar-nominated Fat City actress Susan Tyrrell has passed away at the age of 67, Austin360 reports.A friend of the actress tells the site that Tyrrell died on Saturday in her home in Austin, Texas. A cause of death was not immediately available. Reme… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

History Rediscovered: Report from the Aleutians
Report from the Aleutians is the first of three important movies made by filmmaker John Huston during WWII. Assigned to the Signal Corps in 1942, Hust (more…)
Battle for the Planet of the Apes
06:37 — Roddy McDowall returns as Caesar, the intelligent chimp who led an ape revolution against their human masters in the last installment, Conquest of the (more…)
Juarez - Official Trailer
03:40 — Louis Napoleon III takes advantage of the American Civil War to circumvent the Monroe Doctrine and expand his power by helping Emperor Maximillian Hap (more…)
In This Our Life - Official Trailer
02:40 — A neurotic southerner steals her sister's husband then vies with her for another man.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 28 8:00pm
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre TCM

Best Picture nominee is a treatise on greed and what "gold does to men's souls" when three miners, circa 1920s, set out to find the precious mineral in the mountains of Mexico. Oscars went to John Huston for Screenplay and Direction, and his father, Walter (more…)

I’ll Watch145 Watching
Fri Mar 3 1:45pm
The Wind and the Lion TCM

An Arab bandit in 1904 Morocco kidnaps an American woman and touches off an international incident.

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Sun Mar 5 8:00am
Jezebel TCM

A haughty antebellum Southern Belle loses her sweetheart when she wears a scandalous dress to a ball where all young ladies wear white.

I’ll Watch137 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Franco Nero
Exclusive: International Film Star Takes on Dominique Strauss-Kahn for Law & Order: SVU

Franco Nero will guest-star in the Law & Order: SVU season premiere as an Italian dignitary accused…

Jack Huston
Cheers & Jeers: Boardwalk Empire's Man in the Iron Mask

Cheers to Jack Huston for proving he's a face to watch on Boardwalk Empire. Want more Cheers & Jeers…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Marcellus Huston
  • Birth Place: Nevada, MO
  • Died: August 28, 1987
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.