John Cho Celebrity Watchlist

John Cho

Birth Name: Cho Yo Han

Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(49 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

John Cho, <em>Star Trek: Into Darkness</em>

Star Trek's Mr. Sulu Is the Franchise's First Officially LGBT Character

Star Trek's Hikaru Sulu (John Cho) will come out as gay in the upcoming Star Trek Beyond, according to Australia's Herald Sun. Cho made the announcement while in Sydney promoting the upcoming film, which will be released Stateside on July 22. Writer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

2011 Scream Awards: Kal Penn and John Cho
02:01 — The "A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas" costars pal around and spill on their upcoming 3D comedy. Plus, find out their Halloween costumes!
Hot Topic: A Glass of Wine Equal to a Workout
02:27 — Study claims a glass of wine is equal to a workout.
Ichabod Crane: Modern Man – Social Etiquette
00:35 — Ichabod asks Abbie about present day social etiquette.
'Star Trek' Star John Cho Reveals His Character Sulu Is Gay!
01:00 — The change to the beloved 'Star Trek' character was inspired by the original Sulu, George Takei.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 11:45am
Grandma STARZ

An acerbic septuagenarian poet is drawn back into the lives of her workaholic daughter and teenage granddaughter when the latter asks for her help in dealing with an unplanned pregnancy.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Wed Aug 31 10:30pm
Grandma STARZ

An acerbic septuagenarian poet is drawn back into the lives of her workaholic daughter and teenage granddaughter when the latter asks for her help in dealing with an unplanned pregnancy.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Thu Sep 1 10:20am
American Pie HBOSGe

A bawdy teen comedy with a heart, concerning four high-school seniors who vow to lose their virginity by prom night. Jim: Jason Biggs. Oz: Chris Klein. Heather: Mena Suvari. Kevin: Thomas Ian Nicholas. Michelle: Alyson Hannigan. Nadia: Shannon Elizabeth. V (more…)

I’ll Watch363 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ioan Gruffudd
ABC Orders Full Season of Forever, Cancels Selfie

ABC has ordered a full season of Forever and canceled Selfie, TVGuide.com has confirmed.

John Cho, Karen Gillan
New Season Reviews: Selfie, Manhattan Love Story, PBS's Makers On Women in Comedy

How I'd love it if any of this season's dismal new wave of romantic comedies, all vying to be the ne…

Karen Gillan, John Cho
Selfie Video: Karen Gillan Returns to Her Comedy Roots on New ABC Sitcom

Doctor Who fans will be shocked to see beloved alum Karen Gillan on ABC's new comedy Selfie not only…

Nicole Beharie, Tom Mison
8 Crazy Things to Expect on Sleepy Hollow Season 2

TV's most insane drama is back! After a finale that introduced the world to Zombie George Washington…

John Cho and Karen Gillan
VIDEO: Watch Selfie, ABC's Modern Take on My Fair Lady, Online Ahead of Premiere

Selfies have taken social media, and basically the entire world, by storm. So will ABC's new half-ho…

John Cho, Karen Gillan
Critic's Notebook: ABC at TCA

The verdict is still out regarding ABC's middling batch of new shows for the fall — as often happens…

Details

  • Birth Name: Cho Yo Han
  • Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea
  • Birthday: June 16, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans