Jim Nabors Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Nabors

Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors

Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL

Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mary Grace Canfield and Eddie Albert

Green Acres Actress Mary Grace Canfield Dies at 89

Mary Grace Canfield, who played carpenter Ralph Monroe on Green Acres, died Saturday of lung cancer at a hospice in Santa Barbara, Calif., her daughter told the Los Angeles Times. Born in Rochester, N.Y., Canfield opted to attend an ac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Nabors to Retire Indy 500 Act
At 84 years-old, he's finally slowing down a bit,and ending a 42 year run as the opening act for the Indy 500. KITV4's Lara Yamada sat down with Jim N (more…)
Straight No Chaser Ready to Replace Jim Nabors
The a Capella band will sing 'Back Home Indiana'

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 5:09pm
The Andy Griffith ShowSermon for Today(Season 4, Episode 4) TVLAND

A visiting minister from New York advises Mayberry's citizens to slow down and relax. But the townsfolk wear themselves out organizing a concert designed to help them take it easy. Dr. Breen: David Lewis. Dr. Tucker: William Keene. Luther: Forrest Lewis. A (more…)

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Mon Sep 26 5:46pm
The Andy Griffith ShowBriscoe Declares for Aunt Bee(Season 4, Episode 5) TVLAND

Hillbilly Briscoe Darling (Denver Pyle) takes a shine to Aunt Bee and intends to make her his bride. But Bee teaches the mountaineer a lesson when she tries to civilize him. Aunt Bee: Frances Bavier. Opie: Ronny Howard. Darling Brothers: Dillard Brothers.

I’ll Watch52 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:23pm
The Andy Griffith ShowGomer the House Guest(Season 4, Episode 6) TVLAND

Gomer, who lived at Wally's gas station, moves in with the Taylors after Wally fires him for talking too much and working too little. Soon, Andy's driveway is filled with cars for Gomer to repair. Jase: Joe Hamilton. Wally: Trevor Bardette. Luther: Roy Eng (more…)

I’ll Watch62 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jim Nabors
Gomer Pyle Actor Jim Nabors Comes Out, Marries Partner of 38 Years

Actor Jim Nabors married his partner of 38 years, Stan Cadwallader, in Seattle earlier this month, h…

Andy Griffith
Keck's Exclusives: Co-Stars Remember Andy Griffith

There aren't many adult cast members of The Andy Griffith Show still alive, so it's nice to know tha…

Andy Griffith, <EM>The Andy Griffith Show</EM>
I could swear Andy Taylor was ...

Question: I could swear Andy Taylor was a jack-of-all-trades and had several jobs on The Andy Griffi…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Thurston Nabors
  • Birth Place: Sylacauga, AL
  • Birthday: June 12, 1930, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.