Jim Morrison Celebrity Watchlist

Jim Morrison

Birth Name: James Douglas Morrison

Birth Place: Melbourne, FL

Birthday: December 8, 1943, Sagittarius

Died: July 3, 1971

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jim Morrison

Marianne Faithfull: I Know Who Killed Jim Morrison

Marianne Faithfull has accused her ex-boyfriend Jean de Breiteuil of causing Jim Morrison's death. In an interview with MOJO magazine, Faithfull recounts the summer of 1971 when she and de Breiteuil, a drug dealer, visited Paris.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Two Post-Jim Morrison Albums Set for Reissue
For some fans, the Doors' story ends with 1971's L.A. Woman, the band's last album with iconic frontman-lyricist Jim Morrison, who died that same year (more…)
Doors Singer Jim Morrison: 'Fat Is Beautiful'
Doors frontman Jim Morrison emphasized that 'fat is beautiful' in a new video excerpt that surfaced from a 1969 interview. Youyoung Lee joins Alicia (more…)
Today in History July 3
Highlights of this day in history: Union forces win the Battle of Gettysburg in the American Civil War; George Washington takes charge of the Continen (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 9:00pm
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...Jim Morrison(Season 1, Episode 13) REELZ

The death of Jim Morrison is examined.

Sun Feb 14 12:00am
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...Jim Morrison(Season 1, Episode 13) REELZ

The death of Jim Morrison is examined.

Mon Feb 15 1:30am
Autopsy: The Last Hours Of...Jim Morrison(Season 1, Episode 13) REELZ

The death of Jim Morrison is examined.

More NewsSee all »

Rolling Stone
Rolling Stone's Boston Bombing Cover Stirs Up Controversy

Rolling Stone magazine is under fire this week for its decision to put Boston Marathon bombing suspe…

John Densmore, Jim Morrison, Robby Krieger and Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek, Founding Member of The Doors, Dies at 74

Ray Manzarek, the keyboardist and one of the founding members of the legendary rock group The Doors,…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Douglas Morrison
  • Birth Place: Melbourne, FL
  • Birthday: December 8, 1943, Sagittarius
  • Died: July 3, 1971
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter