James Caan Celebrity Watchlist

A macho leading man best known for his role as the hot-headed Sonny Corleone from The Godfather, Caan seemed to have it all in the early 1970s. After earning raves and an Emmy nomination as a dying football player in the 1971 TV-movie Brian's Song, he made… (more)

Birth Name: James Edmund Caan

Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(93 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs

ABC Orders Full Seasons of The Goldbergs, Trophy Wife, Cancels Back in the Game

ABC has picked up full seasons of its two Tuesday freshman comedies, The Goldbergs and Trophy Wife. Additionally, the network has ordered four more episodes of Rebel Wilson's comedy, Super Fun Night. Despite losing a significant amount of its Marvel'… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fall TV Preview: 'Back in the Game'
02:51 — James Caan returns to series TV alongside Maggie Lawson, who plays his daughter, in Back in the Game. ET caught up with the two to hear all about the (more…)
James Caan, Kathy Bates Reunite 25 Years After ‘Misery’
03:52 — Twenty-five years after making their iconic thriller “Misery,” James Caan and Kathy Bates are picking up right where they left off, sitting down to ta (more…)
James Caan Says His Estranged Wife Is Ruining His Career!
01:15 — James Caan filed court docs saying his estranged wife is ruining his career. Caan claims she is blowing through his savings and he has to take roles i (more…)
The Program - Trailer 1
02:18 — From Academy Award® nominated director Stephen Frears comes the true story of the meteoric rise and fall of one of the most celebrated and controversi (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 6:20pm
Elf STZEN

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7447 Watching
Sun Aug 28 3:00am
The Way of the Gun FLIXe

A pair of criminals (Ryan Phillippe, Benicio Del Toro) devise a get-rich-quick scheme to kidnap a pregnant woman who's carrying the surrogate child of a millionaire (Scott Wilson). Sarno: James Caan. Jeffers: Taye Diggs. Robin: Juliette Lewis. Obecks: Nick (more…)

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Mon Aug 29 8:30am
Elf STZEN

A human who has been raised by elves leaves the North Pole to search for his gruff birth father in New York City.

I’ll Watch7447 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jane Seymour
Jane Seymour to Guest-Star on Back in the Game

Jane Seymour is getting Back in the Game. The actress will guest-star on an upcoming episode of the…

Maggie Lawson, James Caan
Fall TV Popularity Contest: Did Back in the Game Score a Home Run?

Are you ready to play ball with Back in the Game? Now that ABC's new sitcom, starring Maggie Lawson …

Maggie Lawson
The Wednesday Playlist: ABC's Got Family Game, Broadchurch Finale, SVU

ABC's innocuous new sitcom about likable underdogs, Back in the Game, could just as easily be called…

Maggie Lawson, James Caan
Exclusive: Get a Sneak Peek at ABC's Back in the Game

Play ball! On ABC's new comedy Back in the Game, Maggie Lawson stars as Terry Gannon Jr., a single m…

Maggie Lawson, Griffin Gluck and James Caan
Fall Preview: James Caan and Maggie Lawson Play Ball in Back in the Game

On the baseball diamond behind 20th Century Fox Studios in Los Angeles, James Caan is consoling 11-y…

James Caan
James Caan's Evolution From Scary Real-Life Little League Coach to Back in the Game's Dad

What does Sonny Corleone have in common with James Caan's Back in the Game character? Ruthlessness.…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Edmund Caan
  • Birth Place: Bronx, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1940, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay