Jack Benny Celebrity Watchlist

Jack Benny

Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Died: December 26, 1974

Profession: Comedian, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Melissa McCarthy

Mike & Molly Boss on Show's New Direction: "It Was Necessary"

When Al Higgins took over as showrunner on Mike & Molly in May, executive producer Chuck Lorre posed a question that he couldn't answer."We sat down and the first thing Chuck Lorre said to me was, 'Why is Melissa McCarthy … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Broadway Melody of 1936
10:52 — Golden Globe-winner Jack Benny (TV's "The Jack Benny Show," "To Be or Not to Be") plays an ambitious Broadway columnist who uses an innocent dancer to (more…)
The Final Show
This is the most requested Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson episode! Johnny’s last show is filled with unforgettable flashbacks of thirty years of (more…)
Wayne Newton Owns a Little of Frank Sinatra, Nat King Cole, and Jack Benny
01:05 — Wayne Newton loves to collect music memorabilia and he shares with us that he has one of Sinatra’s microphones, a Jack Benny guitar and Nat King Cole’ (more…)
George Washington Slept Here - Official Trailer
03:37 — Manhattanites Bill and Connie Fuller are trying to make a go of life in their dilapidated, recently purchased country home. The place has a lot of his (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 8:00pm
To Be or Not to Be TCM

During the Nazi occupation of Poland, a soldier's efforts to catch a German spy become wrapped up with a local theater troupe, who are unexpectedly great at outwitting Axis powers.

I’ll Watch129 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson
Monday TV: Remembering Johnny, Smash Finale, House

Imagine a TV world where the late-night comedy audience is not fragmented in a clutter of Dave or Ja…

Jack Benny, <EM>The Jack Benny Show</EM>
Please elaborate on this for ...

Question: Please elaborate on this for my dad, who is a big fan of the late Jack Benny. Two of his b…

Details

  • Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Died: December 26, 1974
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her