Isaac Hayes Celebrity Watchlist

Isaac Hayes

Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes Jr.

Birth Place: Covington, TN

Birthday: August 20, 1942, Leo

Died: August 10, 2008

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Cleveland Show

The Cleveland Show's Kevin Michael Richardson on Kanye West's Return, Voicing the President

Kanye West, LeBron James, Justin Timberlake, Shaquille O'Neal, Snoop Dogg and Tony Hawk — all will appear as guest stars on The Cleveland Show, which is just entering its second season. Kevin Michael Richardson, the voice behind Cleveland Brown… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Soul Men - Trailer 1
02:30 — Old animosities re-emerge when two estranged singers travel cross-country to perform in a tribute concert for their late band leader.
Cartman Gets an Anal Probe
21:35 — Co-creators Trey Parker and Matt Stone discuss creating the pilot entirely out of construction paper over a three month period in 1996, getting from a (more…)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Redd Foxx Trailer
01:21 — Roasters: Demond Wilson, Milton Berle, Isabel Sanford, Isaac Hayes, LaWanda Page, Jimmie Walker, Slappy White, Liz Torres, George Kirby, Norm Crosby, (more…)
Flipper - Official Trailer
01:42 — A bummer of a summer turns out to be the most action-packed vacation ever, when a rebellious teenage boy becomes best mates with a feisty, orphaned do (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 11:40pm
Reindeer Games HBO2

Upon his release from prison, a car thief is drawn into a complex casino heist by a mysterious woman and a sadistic criminal on Christmas Eve.

I’ll Watch162 Watching
Mon Oct 3 4:30pm
That '70s ShowSpread Your Wings(Season 8, Episode 13) POP

With memories of Eric still fresh, Donna worries how the gang will react now that she's dating Randy. Meanwhile, Fez tries to impress a coworker (Lara Everly) at the salon. Isaac Hayes appears as himself.

I’ll Watch35 Watching
Mon Oct 3 6:20pm
Shaft TMC

Samuel L. Jackson plays former cop John Shaft, the nephew of the '70s private eye of the same name, who takes on a racist killer and a Dominican drug lord. Slick but unfocused. Christian Bale. Richard Roundtree, the star of the 1971 original and two sequel (more…)

I’ll Watch142 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Isaac Hayes courtesy WireImage.com
Isaac Hayes' Cause of Death Is Revealed

The cause of Isaac Hayes' death on Sunday was a stroke associated with chronic hypertension, accordi…

Isaac Hayes by Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
Isaac Hayes: Appreciating "Black Moses"

People who only associate Isaac Hayes with Chef, the smooth-talking, sweet-love-making, roly-poly ca…

Bernie Mac and Samuel L. Jackson in Soul Men courtesy Dimension Films
Bernie Mac, Isaac Hayes Worked on Final Project Together

Bernie Mac and Isaac Hayes, whose deaths saddened the entertainment world this weekend, had worked t…

Isaac Hayes by James Sharrock/WireImage.com
Isaac Hayes, Legendary Singer-Songwriter, Dies at 65

Isaac Hayes, the legendary soul singer and songwriter who won an Academy Award for the theme from Sh…

<EM>South Park</EM>'s Chef
FAST FOOD

South Park has whipped together an episode addressing the recent hoopla surrounding Isaac Hayes' exi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes Jr.
  • Birth Place: Covington, TN
  • Birthday: August 20, 1942, Leo
  • Died: August 10, 2008
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor