Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(3,009 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

John Oliver Talks About Winning an Emmy
03:15 — John talks about his Emmy win, meeting actor Hugh Laurie, and compares the Queen of England to Beyonce.
Favorite "House" Quote & Struggles With the American Accent: Hugh Laurie Answers Social Media Questions
02:35 — Actor and Singer Hugh Laurie answers questions from fans delivered via social media.
Hugh Laurie On Celebrity & Fame: Why Not Embrace It
00:48 — Actor & singer Hugh Laurie talks with Larry King about embracing the perks of celebrity.
Hugh Laurie On a Possible TV Comeback & Teases His New Film Role
00:45 — Actor and singer Hugh Laurie talks to Larry King about considering TV scripts and hints around his new film role.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 2:55pm
Street Kings HBO2

A disgraced detective is set up for the murder of his ex-partner, who was working with Internal Affairs. Fellow officers close ranks around Ludlow, but he ignores his captain's advice to lay low and blunders into a swamp of corruption and unbridled ambitio (more…)

I’ll Watch259 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:00pm
FriendsThe One with Ross's Wedding(Season 4, Episode 24) NIK

Conclusion. As Ross and Emily prepare to wed, Rachel makes a frantic attempt to reach London before the ceremony. Elsewhere, there is no love lost between Ross's and Emily's fathers. Hugh Laurie and Olivia Williams guest star.

I’ll Watch292 Watching
Thu Sep 29 11:30pm
FriendsThe One with Ross's Wedding(Season 4, Episode 24) NIK

Conclusion. As Ross and Emily prepare to wed, Rachel makes a frantic attempt to reach London before the ceremony. Elsewhere, there is no love lost between Ross's and Emily's fathers. Hugh Laurie and Olivia Williams guest star.

I’ll Watch292 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
  • Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
  • Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Sneak Peek: Tom Hiddleston Claps Back at Hugh Laurie

You do not want to mess with Pine