Glenn Ford Celebrity Watchlist

Glenn Ford

To most people born after 1960, this ruggedly handsome actor was best known as the Man of Steel's adoptive dad in the 1978 Superman movie. But by that year, Ford—who had spent most of his career playing military men or gunslingers—already had 40 years of f… (more)

Birth Name: Gwyllyn Samuel Newton Ford

Birth Place: Quebec, Canada

Died: August 30, 2006

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(47 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Happy Birthday To Me - Official Trailer
01:17 — At the snobby Crawford Academy, Virginia's group of friends start to go missing years after horrible events that happened to her as a child around her (more…)
The Sheepman - Official Trailer
02:29 — If there's one word in Powder Valley's cattle country that makes the locals' jaws clench and trigger-fingers twitch, here it is: sheep. But easygoing (more…)
Terror On A Train - Official Trailer
02:46 — A man leaps from a moving freight train carrying military explosives and hugs the ground as the rest of the train rolls past. His terrorist mission is (more…)
The Rounders - Official Trailer
02:41 — What do you call a cowboy with his brains kicked out? A bronc rider. Ben Jones and Howdy Lewis, heaven help them, are bronc riders. Glenn Ford and Hen (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Gwyllyn Samuel Newton Ford
  • Birth Place: Quebec, Canada
  • Died: August 30, 2006
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns