Gillian Anderson Celebrity Watchlist

The fantasy lover of geeks everywhere, Gillian Anderson became a huge star when cast as skeptical special agent Dana Scully on the sci-fi series The X-Files in 1993. While she radiated intelligence and a subtle sensuality, her lack of experience (she had o… (more)

Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(369 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson, <em>The X-Files</em>

Fox Is in "Significant Talks" for More Episodes of The X-Files

Fox is negotiating with creator Chris Carter and stars David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson for another round of new X-Files episodes, network executives announced during the Television Critics Association fall previews Monday. Fox is "in significant… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'X-Files’ Romance Rumors: Did David Duchovny Ever Hit On Gillian Anderson?
01:02 — David Duchovny crashes Gillian Anderson's interview at "The X-Files" revival premiere and Stephanie Bauer puts to rest a long time romance rumor.
Star Citizen Cast Includes Gillian Anderson, Mark Hamill, Gary Oldman, More
00:49 — The cast of Star Citizen's single-player component, Squadron 42, stars actors Mark Hamill, Gary Oldman, Gillian Anderson, and more.
Bryan Fuller On Bringing 'American Gods' & 'Star Trek: Discovery' to TV
03:41 — Executive Producer Bryan Fuller shares his excitement over bringing "Star Trek: Discovery" and "American Gods" to life. Plus, "Gods" author Neil Gaima (more…)
Aubrey Plaza Tore Her ACL
02:07 — Aubrey talks about her sports injury and recalls going wine tasting.

Details

  • Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: August 9, 1968, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny
David Duchovny and Gillian Anderson Need Your Help Crowd-Funding the Most British Movie Ever Made

The X-Files stars plead their case to get The Curse of Buxom Strumpet made

Shop