George Lindsey Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Smith Lindsey

Birth Place: Fairfield, AL

Died: May 6, 2012

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Lindsey

George Lindsey, Andy Griffith Show’s Goober, Dies at 83

George Lindsey, best known for playing Goober Pyle on The Andy Griffith Show, has died. He was 83 years old. Lindsey died Sunday in Nashville after an extended hospitalization, The Tennessean reports. An Alabama native, Lindsey went to college to bec… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 19 3:00pm
M*A*S*HTemporary Duty(Season 6, Episode 22) SUND

An exchange program with the 8063rd brings a boorish doctor (George Lindsey) and a fun-loving nurse (Marcia Rodd) for temporary duty. Bigelow: Enid Kent. Margaret: Loretta Swit. Charles: David Ogden Stiers. B.J.: Mike Farrell. Directed by Burt Metcalfe.

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Mon Feb 20 6:00pm
The Andy Griffith ShowGoober and the Art of Love(Season 5, Episode 20) TVLAND

Andy and Barney tire of Goober tagging along on their dates with the girls, so they fix him up with a date (Josie Lloyd) of his own and Barney gives him tips on romance by eavesdropping on Andy and Helen. Helen: Aneta Corsaut. Thelma Lou: Betty Lynn. Goobe (more…)

I’ll Watch78 Watching
Mon Feb 20 6:30pm
The Andy Griffith ShowBarney Runs for Sheriff(Season 5, Episode 21) TVLAND

Barney runs for sheriff when it appears Andy will take a job out of town, but the position falls through---and Andy discovers he's missed the election filing deadline, leaving Barney the only candidate on the ballot. Floyd: Howard McNear. Thelma Lou: Betty (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: George Smith Lindsey
  • Birth Place: Fairfield, AL
  • Died: May 6, 2012
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.