George Gaynes Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: George Jongejans

Birth Place: Helsinki, Grand Duchy of Finland

Died: February 15, 2016

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Opera singer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Gaynes and Soleil Moon Frye, <em>Punky Brewster</em>

George Gaynes, Punky Brewster Actor, Dies at 98

George Gaynes, a multifaceted character actor best known for his role on Punky Brewster as the titular character's adoptive father, died Monday at his daughter's home in North Bend, Wash., the New York Times reports. He was 98. Gaynes was born George… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Goodnight, Dear Heart - November 9, 1957
Sam (Scott Bakula) leaps into a mortician's body who becomes obsessed with preserving the memory of a young German woman by proving that she did not c (more…)
All in the Family
Making memories with family is at the heart of Jacques’ kitchen, and daughter Claudine joins him at the stove to cook the classic recipes from his mot (more…)
The Crucible
The Salem witch trials of 1692 are brought vividly to life in this compelling adaptation of Arthur Miller's play, directed by Nicholas Hytner ("The Ma (more…)
The Way We Were
Elyse's aunt faces a tragic Illness.

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 25 4:15am
Just Married HBO

A rich young woman marries a poor radio announcer and finds their relationship tested on a disaster-filled European honeymoon.

I’ll Watch267 Watching
Sat Feb 25 1:20pm
Police Academy COMEDY

Public safety takes a turn for the worse when a new class of police recruits, overrun with misfits and weirdos, become determined to graduate and do good despite the obstacles in their way, which include their befuddled commandant.

I’ll Watch193 Watching
Thu Mar 9 8:35am
Just Married HBO2

A rich young woman marries a poor radio announcer and finds their relationship tested on a disaster-filled European honeymoon.

I’ll Watch267 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: George Jongejans
  • Birth Place: Helsinki, Grand Duchy of Finland
  • Died: February 15, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Opera singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.