George Carlin Celebrity Watchlist

George Carlin

Birth Name: George Denis Carlin

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: June 22, 2008

Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer, Producer, Composer, Voiceover artist

TV Guide Rating:(87 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Carlin

George Carlin's Shelved Pre-9/11 HBO Special Is Finally Available

Comic legend George Carlin was never one to be bound by political correctness. This is the guy, after all, that turned the words you can't say on TV into one of the most praised comedy routines of all time. But at least one of his routines was too ou… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Larry McMurtry's Streets of Laredo
In this third installment of the Lonesome Dove saga, Woodrow F. Call (James Garner) is a wizened bounty hunter who has suffered the accidental death o (more…)
Bill And Ted's Excellent Adventure - Trailer
02:01 — Time travelling dudes meet up with historical personalities and save the world. Not "excellent" but pretty decent!

Watch See all »

Mon Dec 5 10:30am
Jersey Girl SHO2e

A widowed ex-publicist devotes his life to his young daughter in this comedy-drama from writer-director Kevin Smith.

I’ll Watch292 Watching
Mon Dec 5 3:45pm
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back IFC

Two quirky drug-dealers learn that a comic book about their lives is being made into a Hollywood movie, so they venture cross-country to attempt to stop its production.

I’ll Watch102 Watching
Thu Dec 8 1:00pm
Outrageous Fortune SUND

Bette Midler and Shelley Long as rivals who discover they're dating the same man (Peter Coyote). Korzenowski: Robert Prosky. Frank: George Carlin. Atkins: John Schuck. Weldon: Anthony Heald. Arthur Hiller directed.

I’ll Watch45 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tracy Morgan, David Letterman
Tracy Morgan Explains Homophobic Comments to Letterman

That homophobic rant that got 30 Rock's Tracy Morgan in trouble months ago hasn't gone away. David L…

George Carlin courtesy NBC
Live Again: SNL Re-airing Carlin's 1975 Appearance

NBC will rebroadcast George Carlin's 1975 Saturday Night Live appearance this weekend (11:30 pm/ET).…

George Carlin by Jean-Paul Aussenard/WireImage.com
HBO Remembers George Carlin with Specials Encores

Following George Carlin's death, HBO announced it will remember the famed comedian with a series of…

George Carlin by James Devaney/WireImage.com
Comedian George Carlin Is Dead at 71

Comedian and counter-culture hero George Carlin died Sunday of heart failure in Los Angeles. He was…

Penn Jillette in <EM>The Aristocrats</EM>
The Aristocrats: The Joke's Now on DVD

Paul Provenza is a seasoned comedy veteran. From stand-up to acting in sitcoms and movies, he's no s…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Denis Carlin
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: June 22, 2008
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor, Writer, Producer, Composer, Voiceover artist

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky