Gary Cooper Celebrity Watchlist

Gary Cooper

Birth Name: Frank James Cooper

Birth Place: Helena, MT

Birthday: May 7, 1901, Taurus

Died: May 13, 1961

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(33 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sara Montiel

Spanish Film Star Sara Montiel Dies at 85

Sara Montiel, the Spanish actress who famously crossed over to achieve Hollywood stardom, died Monday, The Associated Press reports. She was 85. Montiel died at her home in Madrid after passing out, according to her biographer, Peter Villora. A La Ma… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hanging Tree - Official Trailer
02:48 — The story takes place in Skull Creek, an 1870s Montana gold camp. Dr. Joseph Frail (Cooper) arrives, setting out his shingle near the camp's boom-or-b (more…)
Showdown At Teeter-Totter Gulch
12:44 — Tommy and Chuck go to a new playground where the peace-loving kids live in fear of a bully called "the junk-food kid." Doing his best Gary Cooper, Tom (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 11:30pm
It's a Great Feeling TCM

When Hollywood actors decide to get a director for their new movie, they need a star and recruit a cafeteria waitress who wants to break into the business.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Tue Oct 4 1:30pm
The Wreck of the Mary Deare TCM

A salvage-ship captain attempts to help prove that a skipper is not guilty of negligence in the mysterious scuttling and sinking of his vessel.

I’ll Watch32 Watching
Sat Oct 8 12:00pm
Sergeant York TCM

Gary Cooper won an Oscar for his portrayal of Alvin C. York, a sharpshooting Tennessee mountaineer turned World War I hero who singlehandedly killed 25 Germans and captured 132 in one day's action in the Argonne Forest. Cooper had to be talked into taking (more…)

I’ll Watch239 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Patricia Neal
Oscar Winner Patricia Neal Dies at 84

Patricia Neal, the Oscar- and Tony-winning actress who overcame three strokes to continue her career…

Jeffrey Nordling and Eva Longoria Parker
Keck's Exclusives: The Desperate Housewives Get a Dallas Makeover

To kick off its seventh season, ABC's Desperate Housewives are strapping on their chaps for a sexy O…