Garry Marshall Celebrity Watchlist

Garry Marshall

Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Died: July 19, 2016

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Garry Marshall

Garry Marshall, Happy Days Creator and Pretty Woman Director, Dead at 81

Garry Marshall, the legendary creator behind iconic sitcoms Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, Mork & Mindy and The Odd Couple who went on to direct such hits as Pretty Woman, has died. He was 81. Marshall died Tuesday in Burbank, Calif., of complicati… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

New Year's Eve
00:32 — "New Year's Eve" celebrates love, hope, forgiveness, second chances and fresh starts, in the intertwining stories told amidst the pulse and promise of (more…)
New Year's Eve
00:58 — "New Year's Eve" celebrates love, hope, forgiveness, second chances and fresh starts, in the intertwining stories told amidst the pulse and promise of (more…)
Kate Hudson and Jennifer Aniston Snap Sweet On-Set Selfie
00:46 — The ladies are filming Garry Marshall's new movie in Atlanta.
Shay Mitchell Totally Starstruck by 'Mother's Day' Co-Star Jennifer Aniston
01:23 — The 'Pretty Little Liars' star dishes on her role in the upcoming romantic comedy from director Garry Marshall.

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 31 1:10pm
Orange County TMC

With the help of his stoner brother, a California scholar seeks an alternate route to Stanford when the usual college-admissions process doesn't work.

I’ll Watch239 Watching
Sat Apr 1 7:30am
Never Been Kissed FREFM

Drew Barrymore enchants as a Chicago newspaper editor who relives her hellish teen years while on an undercover assignment at a local high school. Barrymore's great, but the film celebrates the fact that her character wins over the same type of “in crow (more…)

I’ll Watch201 Watching
Sat Apr 1 11:00am
Orange County TMC

With the help of his stoner brother, a California scholar seeks an alternate route to Stanford when the usual college-admissions process doesn't work.

I’ll Watch239 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Joins Star-Studded Mother's Day Movie

See who else is set to join the cast

Rob Lowe, Rashida Jones
Thursday Review: A Parks and Rec Farewell, Comedy Legends on Men

Emotions have been running high lately on NBC's best Thursday comedies. Saying goodbye to beloved ch…

Garry Marshall and Scott Baio
Happy Days' Scott Baio, Garry Marshall Reunite on Nick at Nite

Happy Days are here again! Alums Scott Baio and Garry Marshall are reuniting on Baio's Nick at Nite…

Bob Brunner
TV Writer Behind Happy Days' Jump the Shark Scene Dies

Bob Brunner, a writer and producer on Happy Days who both named Fonzie and also reportedly suggested…

Garry Marshall
Exclusive: Garry Marshall Eyes a Return to TV with Fox Project

Three decades after Garry Marshall dominated TV with the likes of Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley and…

Jon Bon Jovi and Lea Michele
New Year's Eve Attracts Few Partygoers at the Box Office

New Year's Eve rang in at No. 1 but with a weak start at the box office, Box Office Mojo reports. Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Died: July 19, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Eliza Taylor,<em> The 100</em>
5 Things to Watch Tonight

The 100 and more