Frank Capra Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Francesco Rosario Capra

Birth Place: Bisacquino, Sicily, Italy

Died: September 3, 1991

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

James Stewart, Donna Reed, Carol Coombs, Jimmy Hawkins, Larry Simms and Karolyn Grimes, <em>It's a Wonderful Life</em>

6 Weird Facts You Didn't Know About It's a Wonderful Life

Since its debut in 1946, Frank Capra's It's a Wonderful Life has become synonymous with the Christmas holiday. The story of George Bailey (James Stewart) and his guardian angel Clarence (Henry Travers) has been parodied countless times in popular med… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

John Ford & Frank Capra: WWII
John Ford, four-time Academy Award winner for directing "Stagecoach," "The Grapes of Wrath," and "How Green Was My Valley," served in the U.S. Navy as (more…)
John Ford & Frank Capra: WWII
John Ford, four-time Academy Award winner for directing "Stagecoach," "The Grapes of Wrath," and "How Green Was My Valley," served in the U.S. Navy as (more…)
The Kids of ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’ Are Still Friends 70 Years Later
04:16 — It’s been 70 years since the release of Frank Capra’s classic Christmas film “It’s a Wonderful Life,” in which a man named George Bailey sees what his (more…)
Historic Time Travel
America's present prosperity is a byword all over the globe, but it was formed along a path littered with hardship and the blood of freedom-fighters, (more…)

More NewsSee all »

It's A Wonderful Life
Ratings: Football, Wonderful Life Most Popular over Christmas Weekend

On Christmas Eve and Christmas, people who squeezed in some television amidst all the opening of pre…

Charlie Rowe
The Guide to Weekend TV: Syfy's Neverland, Michael J. Fox on The Good Wife and More!

First, a few words about fairy tales, one of the more unexpectedly hot trends of this TV season ...

Peter Falk
Columbo Star Peter Falk Dies at 83

Columbo star Peter Falk, who won four Emmys for playing the absent-minded detective, has died. He wa…

Kathy Griffin
Roush Review: Ms. Griffin Goes to Washington

One of the most unlikely—on paper, anyway—regulars at the Emmy party the last few years has been the…

Details

  • Birth Name: Francesco Rosario Capra
  • Birth Place: Bisacquino, Sicily, Italy
  • Died: September 3, 1991
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Tyler Blackburn and Ashley Benson, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
Pretty Little Liars: Tyler Blackburn Is Ready for a Haleb Wedding

The Pretty Little Liars actor says Caleb is ready to tie the knot with Hanna