Frances McDormand Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Place: Illinois

Birthday: June 23, 1957, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frances McDormand

Emmys: Frances McDormand Just Gave the Most Frances McDormand Speech Ever

Frances McDormand, who is notoriously unimpressed by awards shows, got a chance to bring her infamous nonchalance to the Emmys stage on Sunday when she won Best Actress in a Limited Series for Olive Kitteridge. "Hi. My colleagues Jane [Anderson] and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Impressions of Olive
01:36 — Frances McDormand opens up on playing the title character in the HBO Miniseries 'Olive Kitteridge.'
City By The Sea
00:46
Chattahoochee - Official Trailer
02:43 — Factual account of a shell-shocked veteran who finds himself in a hellish institution. Downbeat but electrifying performances!

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 2 10:30am
Lone Star SUND

John Sayles' study of deep-rooted racial tensions and long-buried secrets centers on a Texas sheriff (Chris Cooper), investigating a 40-year-old murder-mystery. Pilar: Elizabeth Pena. Wade: Kris Kristofferson. Del: Joe Morton. Otis: Ron Canada.

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Sun Jul 3 10:00am
Mississippi Burning FLIXe

A fictionalized account of the FBI's investigation into the 1964 disappearance of three civil-rights workers in the South.

I’ll Watch146 Watching
Sun Jul 3 8:00pm
Mississippi Burning FLIXe

A fictionalized account of the FBI's investigation into the 1964 disappearance of three civil-rights workers in the South.

I’ll Watch146 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners

Frances McDormand
Weekend Review: HBO's Olive Kitteridge, Revisiting The Affair

To know Olive Kitteridge is not easy. Many would likely argue it's not worth the risk of being expos…

Oliver Platt
Fargo Boss Breaks Down That (Very Familiar) Money Shot

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from Fargo's episode "Eating the Blame." If you haven't se…

Frances McDormand
Joel and Ethan Coen to Produce Fargo TV Series for FX

Joel and Ethan Coen are adapting their iconic film Fargo for television, Deadline reports. The broth…

Frances McDormand
FX Considering TV Adaptation of Fargo

Fargo could live on! FX is reportedly in early talks with MGM Television to adapt the Oscar-winning…

Matt Stone and Trey Parker
The Book of Mormon Wins Big at Tony Awards

The current critical and commercial darling of Broadway, The Book of Mormon, unsurprisingly reigned…