Elmore Leonard Celebrity Watchlist

Elmore Leonard

Birth Name: Elmore John Leonard Jr.

Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

Birthday: October 11, 1925, Libra

Died: August 20, 2013

Profession: Screenwriter, Author

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Timothy Olyphant

On the Set: Justified Rides Toward Its Last Roundup

The sun is quickly setting on Justified. As the contemporary Western's cast and crew shoot a scene for the show's penultimate season, the light is going, even though it's only 4:15pm. But in the mountains of California's Angeles National Forest &mdas… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Quentin Tarantino Hints Next Project May Be Elmore Leonard TV Miniseries
00:48 — Quentin Tarantino's next project may be headed to television in the form of a miniseries adaptation of Elmore Leonard's.
Joelle Carter Knew Early Where ‘Justified’s’ Ava Would End Up
02:54 — The actress who plays Ava Crowder was prepped for the series’ Season 6 ending back in Season 5 when her character went to prison and that “darkest, lo (more…)
Life of Crime - Trailer 1
02:09 — Jennifer Aniston stars as a kidnapped wife, whose wealthy husband (Tim Robbins) doesn't want to pay her ransom in the dark caper comedy, LIFE OF CRIME (more…)
The Ambassador - Clip - White Men in the Car
00:47 — This darkly comic, genre-bending documentary exposes the corrupt business of selling diplomatic titles to exploit the lucrative and limited resources (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 9:35am
Jackie Brown HBO2

Quentin Tarantino's slick, complex crime story is spun around a hard-bitten flight attendant (Pam Grier) trying to outsmart a smarmy gunrunner (Samuel L. Jackson). Based on an Elmore Leonard novel. Louis: Robert De Niro. Melanie: Bridget Fonda. Ray: Michae (more…)

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Mon Sep 5 5:55pm
3: 10 to Yuma SHO

A rancher escorts an outlaw to a rendezvous with the law, while the latter's henchmen try to head them off and free their leader.

I’ll Watch222 Watching
Thu Sep 8 7:25pm
3: 10 to Yuma SHO

A rancher escorts an outlaw to a rendezvous with the law, while the latter's henchmen try to head them off and free their leader.

I’ll Watch222 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Timothy Olyphant
Justified Boss on Ending the Show: "Six Years Felt About Right"

Fans and FX might not be ready for Justified to go, but the cast and crew are.The network confirmed…

Meghan Ory, Josh Holloway and Marg Helgenberger
Tuesday Review: Intelligence, Killer Women, Justified and a Ton of New TV

He's a hunkier Chuck with the mad fighting skills, reckless bravado — and propensity toward angst —…

Elmore Leonard
Elmore Leonard's Final Book to Be Released Posthumously

The son of author Elmore Leonard, who died last week at age 87, said he plans to finish his father's…

Elmore Leonard
Elmore Leonard Dies at 87

Elmore Leonard, whose novels and short stories have been adapted into countless movies and TV shows…

Elmore Leonard
Elmore Leonard Recovering from Stroke

Author Elmore Leonard, who wrote Get Shorty and Out of Sight, has been hospitalized after suffering…

Jim Beaver
The Tuesday Playlist: Justified's Manhunt, Preacher's Daughters, Hell's Kitchen

The title of this week's pivotal episode of FX's Justified (Tuesday, 10/9c), "Get Drew," may evoke m…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elmore John Leonard Jr.
  • Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
  • Birthday: October 11, 1925, Libra
  • Died: August 20, 2013
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting