Elia Kazan Celebrity Watchlist

Elia Kazan

Birth Name: Elia Kazanjoglou

Birth Place: Constantinople, Ottoman Empire

Birthday: September 7, 1909, Virgo

Died: September 28, 2003

Profession: Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Sues

Laugh-In's Alan Sues Dies at 85

Laugh-In regular Alan Sues has died. He was 85.Sues died Thursday night while watching television at his home in West Hollywood, his longtime friend Michael Gregg Michaud told the Los Angeles Times."He had been in failing health the last couple of ye… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On The Waterfront - Trailer
00:30 — Classic account of a young New York longshoreman who confronts a waterfront boss after his brother dies violently. Winner of 8 Oscars, including Best (more…)
America, America - Official Trailer
02:46 — Elia Kazan's own words begin the saga of young Stavros (Stathis Giallelis), who leaves his war-torn homeland behind to begin a new life. With his fami (more…)
The Last Tycoon - Trailer
01:05 — From Hong Kong action superstar Chow Yun-Fat and powerhouse director Wong Jing comes a story of the rise and fall of real-life gangster Cheng Daqi, sp (more…)
Splendor In The Grass - Official Trailer
03:59 — Natalie Wood and Warren Beatty are young lovers ripped apart by the repressive small-town mentality of 1920's Kansas.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 5 8:00pm
On the Waterfront TCM

Best Picture winner about a longshoreman and washed-up boxer, who "coulda been a contendah," struggling under the constant "pier" pressure of the organized-crime syndicate that controls the docks on which he works. The film won eight Oscars, including Act (more…)

I’ll Watch218 Watching
Fri Aug 5 10:00pm
A Streetcar Named Desire TCM

Tennessee Williams adapted his Pulitzer-winning character study about an emotionally troubled, faded Southern belle, who moves in with her sister in a seedy New Orleans neighborhood, where her brutish brother-in-law torments her delicate sensibilities, and (more…)

I’ll Watch174 Watching
Sat Aug 6 2:15am
Baby Doll TCM

The owner of a successful cotton company is married to a teenager who refuses to have sex with him until she's 20. When the man burns down a rival's business, the enemy tries to claim the wife as his compensation.

I’ll Watch94 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Barbara Bel Geddes
MOURNING MISS ELLIE

Stage and screen star Barbara Bel Geddes, best known for playing Dallas matriarch Miss Ellie, died a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Elia Kazanjoglou
  • Birth Place: Constantinople, Ottoman Empire
  • Birthday: September 7, 1909, Virgo
  • Died: September 28, 2003
  • Profession: Director, Author