Edward R. Murrow Celebrity Watchlist

Edward R. Murrow

Birth Name: Egbert Roscoe Murrow

Birth Place: Polecat Creek, NC

Died: April 27, 1965

Profession: Broadcast journalist

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mariska Hargitay

Wednesday TV Overview: SVU, Idol Goes to Hollywood, Revenge Is Back, and More

One of the better things about a good episode of NBC's stalwart Law & Order: Special Victims Unit is that you can rarely tell where it's headed. Is tonight's cameo-heavy hour (10/9c) the latest condemnation of reality TV's sordid excesses? Sure l… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

When Fidel Castro took power
02:12 — A look back at CBS News correspondent Edward R. Murrow's 1959 interview with Fidel Castro. Castro died Friday at age 90.
The History of Television News
01:51 — With CNN and Fox News, we're used to having the 24 hour television news cycle, but that's not always been the case. Find out how legends like Edward R (more…)
Congratulations to TODAY’s Edward R. Murrow Award Winners!
00:27 — Tamron Hall and producer Vivian Solomon for a powerful story on domestic violence, and NBC correspondent Bob Dotson and producer Ian Wenger for their (more…)
Remembering Richard Hottelet, the last of "The Murrow Boys"
03:08 — CBS News is mourning the loss of an icon. Richard C. Hottelet passed away at the age of 97. Hottelet was part of a legendary group of correspondents h (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Person to Person
CBS Revives Person to Person to Peek Inside Homes of George Clooney, Jon Bon Jovi

The revival of CBS' legendary program Person to Person special will feature George Clooney, Jon Bon…

Lara Logan, Charlie Rose
CBS Bringing Back Person to Person

CBS News is bringing back Person to Person, the 1950s prime-time program that pioneered celebrity in…

George Clooney in <EM>Good Night, and Good Luck</EM>
Good News for George Clooney Fans

Usually, when George Clooney is on a television news program, he's often touting his latest role or…

Details

  • Birth Name: Egbert Roscoe Murrow
  • Birth Place: Polecat Creek, NC
  • Died: April 27, 1965
  • Profession: Broadcast journalist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky