Djimon Hounsou Celebrity Watchlist

Djimon Hounsou

Although his family sent him to France at age 13 to pursue a better life, the Benin-born Hounsou soon dropped out of school and ended up homeless on the streets of Paris. A chance meeting with a photographer led to an introduction to fashion designer Thier… (more)

Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin

Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(35 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou Cast in Season Two of Wayward Pines

Two-time Oscar nominee Djimon Hounsou will bring his stern presence to Season 2 of Wayward Pines this summer, Fox announced Wednesday. Hounsou will play CJ Mitchum, a historian for the town of Wayward Pines who knows a lot about its complex origins.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Welcome to the Neighborhood
00:20 — The citizens of WAYWARD PINES welcome you back to the neighborhood.
C.J. Mitchum in 3 Words
00:15 — Djimon Hounsou describes his new character C.J. Mitchum in 3 words.
Fight for Your Future
01:40 — Go behind the scenes with Jason Patric as he offers insight into his character Theo Yedlin’s journey at the mid-point of season 2.
Living Nightmare
00:15 — Wayward Pines returns for a second season on MAY 25, and life in the town is way worse than you could ever imagine.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 1:35pm
Seventh Son HBOSGe

A knight and his new apprentice battle a malevolent witch plotting war against mankind. However, their quest is complicated by the apprentice's secret past and his love for a woman accused of witchcraft.

I’ll Watch73 Watching
Wed Aug 31 4:00pm
Gladiator SPIKE

Five Oscars, including Best Picture, went to this epic drama about a Roman general who winds up an enslaved gladiator when he refuses to pledge loyalty to the emperor's power-hungry son. After years in the emperor's army, beloved leader Maximus simply want (more…)

I’ll Watch932 Watching
Wed Aug 31 9:00pm
Seventh Son HBOSGe

A knight and his new apprentice battle a malevolent witch plotting war against mankind. However, their quest is complicated by the apprentice's secret past and his love for a woman accused of witchcraft.

I’ll Watch73 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kimora Lee Simmons and Tim Leissner
Kimora Lee Simmons Secretly Married, Ex-Husband Russell Simmons Reveals

Good to see they still get along! Kimora Lee Simmons' ex-husband Russell Simmons congratulated his f…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou Split After 5 Years

After more than five years together, Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou have separated, People re…

Kimora Lee Simmons
Kimora Lee Simmons on Post-Baby Weight Loss: "I'm on the 'Fabulosity' Diet"

Kimora Lee Simmons credits her post-baby weight loss to a very unique diet."I'm on the fabulosity di…

Black Panther
Marvel Puts Black Panther Into Motion with Digital Series

Marvel continues to mine its vast collection of super heroes with a new motion comic, Black Panther:…

Kimora Lee Simmons and Djimon Hounsou
Kimora Lee Simmons, Djimon Hounsou Welcome a Son

Not even labor was going to stop Kimora Lee Simmons from tweeting.The Baby Phat CEO announced her im…

Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou: Not a Household Name?

The Island, the big-budget action flick directed by Michael Bay, had blockbuster written all over it…

Details

  • Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou
  • Birth Place: Cotonou, Benin
  • Birthday: April 24, 1964, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting