Dennis Haysbert Celebrity Watchlist

It's not surprising that this commanding actor has played a striking number of athletes. The defensive end on his high-school football team, Haysbert turned down multiple sports scholarships in order to study at the American Academy of Dramatic Art. But he… (more)

Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(560 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Brooklyn Nine-Nine Season Finale Exclusive: Santiago Loses Her Cool on a First Class Flight

Brooklyn Nine-Nine concludes its season Tuesday night, and, after a surprising turn of events in the squad's attempt to track down Adrian Pimento's (Jason Mantzoukas) hitman, the crew drops everything when they suspect Holt (Andre Braugher) is in da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Haunting: Dennis Haysbert Talks About the Impact of War
05:41 — Actor Dennis Haysbert, famous for his roles in hit shows like "24" and "The Unit", talks about visiting men and women serving in the American Military (more…)
'24': Haysbert Didn't Agree With President Palmer's Fate
01:53 — Actor Dennis Haysbert comments on the fate of his character in "24".
The New Voice of 'Meet the Press'
01:29 — Meet the Press is rolling out a new introduction featuring the voice of actor Dennis Haysbert. Take a look back at previous introductions to the show (more…)
Empire Remix - Episode 3
02:45 — Ta'Rhonda catches you up on all the drama in Episode 3.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 2:30pm
Breach HBO2

Captivating, fact-based thriller about an FBI trainee (Ryan Phillippe) assigned to spy on a fellow agent (Chris Cooper) suspected of selling information to the Russians. Laura Linney. Based on the life of convicted spy Robert Hanssen. Directed by Billy Ray (more…)

I’ll Watch86 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:15pm
Frank Miller's Sin City: A Dame to Kill For SHO2e

Robert Rodriguez teams with Frank Miller to direct this follow-up to "Sin City" that finds the character of Dwight getting wrapped up in the thralls of femme fatale Ava, and a mysterious gambler named Johnny on a mission to take down his sworn enemy in a h (more…)

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Thu Sep 29 7:00am
Absolute Power SUND

A cat burglar becomes a marked man after witnessing the President's involvement in a woman's murder. Later, he sees the Chief Executive go on a public tirade concerning his stand against violence, and decides to fight for justice. Clint Eastwood co-produce (more…)

I’ll Watch248 Watching

More NewsSee all »

How Murray Saved Christmas
First Look: Inside NBC's New Holiday Special How Murray Saved Christmas

Tis the season for holiday TV specials, but classic characters like Rudolph and Frosty will have som…

Rainn Wilson
Fox Orders Hart Hanson's Backstrom to Series

Fox has given a 13-episode series order to Bones creator Hart Hanson's crime show Backstrom, TVGuide…

Megan Boone and James Spader
Top Moments: Blacklist Has Serious Daddy Issues

Our top moments of the week: 14. Worst Name-Dropping:┬áCountry diva Juliette exerts her power over r…

Rainn Wilson
Pilot Season: Rainn Wilson Lands Lead in CBS Drama from Bones Creator

Rainn Wilson has signed on for his first post-Office gig. The actor has landed the title role in CBS…

Taylor Lautner
VIDEO: Taylor Lautner Spoofs NFL Lockout in Funny or Die Clip

The NFL may be in a lockout, but some of the league's biggest stars joined Taylor Lautner to spoof t…

Tina Fey
Tina Fey, Susan Sarandon to Present at SAG Awards on Sunday

Tina Fey, Susan Sarandon, Taye Diggs, Dennis Haysbert and Donald Sutherland will be among the presen…

Details

  • Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert
  • Birth Place: San Mateo, CA
  • Birthday: June 2, 1954, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.