David Letterman Celebrity Watchlist

After stints as a weatherman, news anchor and stand-up comic, this sarcastic gap-toothed performer came to prominence in the 1980s with a late-night talk show on NBC. His offbeat signature bits (Tonight's Top 10, Stupid Pet Tricks), surly attitude and freq… (more)

Birth Name: David Michael Letterman

Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN

Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries

Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

TV Guide Rating:(316 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

David Letterman

David Letterman Is Unrecognizable in Retirement

David Letterman is clearly enjoying his retirement. The former Late Show host was photographed going for a run on the Caribbean island of St. Barts this week. He hasn't shaved his beard since he went off the air last May, but he shaved his head almos… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Newtown aftermath: First responders cope with tragedy
02:47 — As funerals for the victims of the shooting massacre continue in Newtown, Conn., CBS News' Seth Doane reports on how the first responders of the all-v (more…)
Judd Apatow: David Letterman Is Like Bigfoot to Comedians
01:56 — Apatow got to hang out with David Letterman at the 75th anniversary of the USO.
David Letterman, Jon Stewart Help Obama Celebrate USO’s 75th Birthday
00:41 — Former late-night hosts David Letterman and Jon Stewart came out of retirement on Thursday night to help President Obama celebrate the USO’s 75th birt (more…)
Is the Male Retirement Beard the New Normal?
01:57 — Beards — that timeless symbol of masculinity — remain virtually prohibited in the public sphere, but retired stars like David Letterman are trying to (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: David Michael Letterman
  • Birth Place: Indianapolis, IN
  • Birthday: April 12, 1947, Aries
  • Profession: TV talk-show host, Comedy writer, Comedian, Television producer

Trending TonightSee all »