David Benioff Celebrity Watchlist

David Benioff

Birth Name: David Friedman

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: August 29, 1970,

Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Game of Thrones

HBO Confirms Game of Thrones Season 7 Will Premiere Next Summer

HBO has finally confirmed many of the rumors about Game of Thrones' anticipated seventh season, and we doubt fans will be pleased with the news. The company officially announced Monday that Season 7 will only consist of seven episodes and won't premi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Game of Thrones: Season 5 Will Include Flashbacks
00:48 — During an event in Spain this week, Thrones EPs David Benioff and D.B. Weiss told reporters that flashbacks were coming.
Game of Thrones: Showrunners Talk Last Night's Death Scene
01:24 — Game of Thrones showrunners David Benioff and Dan Weiss have spoken out about the most recent shocking death to happen on the hit show.
Brothers - Trailer 2
01:01 — Out of tragedy they found love and each other...until her husband came home.
X-Men Origins: Wolverine - Trailer 1
02:22 — Wolverine seeks revenge for the death of his girlfriend and enters the mutant Weapon X program.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 9:00pm
Troy SUND

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch817 Watching
Tue Aug 30 2:00pm
Troy SUND

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch817 Watching
Sun Sep 4 6:00am
Troy AMC

A tale of romance, betrayal and power set in 1193 B.C., Troy. The love-struck Prince of Troy has fallen for the Queen of Sparta, angering the king, whose brother uses this love triangle against him in an effort to gain more power.

I’ll Watch817 Watching

More NewsSee all »

D.B. Weiss and David Benioff, <em>Jimmy Kimmel Live</em>
Game of Thrones Creators Apologize for That Whole Hodor Thing

They went on Jimmy Kimmel Live to say they're sorry for what happened with Hodor… kind of

Kit Harington, <em>Game of Thrones</em>
A Major Game of Thrones Death May Play Out Differently in the Books

Here's how it might go down

Barack Obama
Obama Will Get Advance Episodes of Game of Thrones

Being president has its perks

<em>Game of Thrones</em>
Game of Thrones Won So Many Emmys, They Broke a Record

The HBO drama just made history

Game of Thrones
Is That Major Game of Thrones Character Really Dead?

Still reeling from that death? This probably won't make you feel any better

George R.R. Martin
Did George R.R. Martin Just Reveal When the Next Game of Thrones Book Will Be Finished?

Break out the booze!

Details

  • Birth Name: David Friedman
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: August 29, 1970,
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Author, Executive producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans