Darren McGavin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Lyle Richardson

Birth Place: Spokane, WA

Died: February 25, 2006

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(14 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<EM>Night Stalker</EM>

A Night Stalker Secret Is Revealed

We are in the thick of it now. While viewers at home get ready to watch Episode 3 of Night Stalker (tonight at 9 pm/ET, on ABC) — it's a very scary show, by the way — we are already editing shows that will air in November, filming on… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Trevi Collection
10:56 — A fashion industry spy falls to his death as Kolchak (Darren McGavin) watches. This is the first in a series of strange deaths that seem to have a sup (more…)
The Werewolf
Kolchak (Darren McGavin) takes Tony's place on the final cruise of the Hanover to write a feature story. But when passengers and crew alike are found (more…)
The Youth Killer
Young swinging patrons of an exclusive dating service are turning up, dead of old age. The police don't believe they are the same persons, but Kolchak (more…)
Mike Hammer
Stacy Keach's original portrayal of the title character is revived with a new Velda and a different cop as his friend. Mike's cases are arranged to re (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 6 1:21pm
The Natural STZEN

Robert Redford in the Bernard Malamud saga of a baseball phenom with magic in his bat. Robert Duvall, Glenn Close, Kim Basinger. Pop: Wilford Brimley. Harriet: Barbara Hershey. Judge: Robert Prosky. The Whammer: Joe Don Baker. Red: Richard Farnsworth. Gamb (more…)

I’ll Watch322 Watching
Sat Mar 11 7:55pm
Billy Madison COMEDY

A spoiled heir must repeat grades one through 12 within six months to inherit his family's hotel business.

I’ll Watch522 Watching
Sun Mar 12 12:00am
Billy Madison COMEDY

A spoiled heir must repeat grades one through 12 within six months to inherit his family's hotel business.

I’ll Watch522 Watching

More NewsSee all »

McGavin (inset) "appeared" on Townsend and Union's show.
Conjuring the Ghost of Kolchak Past

I was watching last Thursday night, as I know a lot of you were.┬áIn what is arguably the toughest ti…

Stuart Townsend is Kolchak
How Cult-Fave Night Stalker Was Revived

FADE INOur story opens on a muggy July 2005 afternoon in Hollywood, where a handsome reporter stumbl…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Lyle Richardson
  • Birth Place: Spokane, WA
  • Died: February 25, 2006
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Watch This

Emma Stone
Emma Stone's Red Carpet Evolution

Looking back at the last decade of the Oscar-nominee's style.