Chris Columbus Celebrity Watchlist

Chris Columbus

Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus

Birth Place: Sprangler, PA

Birthday: September 10, 1958, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mrs. Doubtfire

Report: Mrs. Doubtfire Sequel in the Works

Everyone's favorite '90s nanny may be suiting up again. Fox 2000 is developing a sequel to Mrs. Doubtfire, with Robin Williams reprising his role as a divorced father who disguises himself as a Scottish nanny to spend more time with hi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chris Columbus On 'Harry Potter'
01:30 — Director Chris Columbus talks about his experience directing the first two movies of the "Harry Potter" franchise.
Chris Columbus On Future of 'Goonies'
01:12 — Director Chris Columbus talks about the possible future of the "Goonies" and "Gremlins".
I Love You, Beth Cooper - Trailer 1
02:34 — A high school valedictorian proclaims his love for the hottest girl in school.
Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Trailer 1
02:36 — After learning he is the son of the Greek god Poseidon, a youth becomes the prime suspect in the theft of Zeus' lightning bolt.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 3:00pm
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian FXM

This adventure comedy finds perpetual underdog Larry Daley getting quite a shock when his mantle as a late-night museum security guard is put to the test after the exhibits come to life once again and begin wreaking havoc. Determined to save the Smithsonia (more…)

I’ll Watch528 Watching
Fri Sep 2 2:30pm
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone FREFM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

I’ll Watch1849 Watching
Fri Sep 2 6:00pm
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets FREFM

In the second film in the series, boy wizard Harry Potter is disturbed to learn that some of his fellow Hogwarts students are literally being turned to stone. When Harry's pal Hermione becomes one of the victims, he and Ron decide to investigate.

I’ll Watch1761 Watching

More NewsSee all »

It's Kind of a Funny Story, Ned Vizzini inset
Ned Vizzini, TV Writer and Author, Commits Suicide at 32

Ned Vizzini, who penned the popular young adult novel It's Kind of a Funny Story and wrote shows suc…

3
CBS Cancels Dating Show 3 After Just Two Episodes

CBS has given 3 the deep six. The dating show will be replaced next week with repeat dramas in the S…

Ilene Chaiken
Pilot Season: CBS Picks Up Three Drama Pilots, Including One from The L Word Creator

CBS has green-lit three new drama pilots, including one from The L Word's Ilene Chaiken. Chaiken's Q…

Chuck Connors
For Its Next Reboot, CBS Develops New Take on The Rifleman

Classic black-and-white western The Rifleman could be blasting its way back onto primetime, with dir…

Jason Isaacs, <EM>Brotherhood</EM>
Jason Isaacs: More Than a Bad Brother

When Jason Isaacs first comes on the phone, he mentions that he is covered in blood. Sounds like an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus
  • Birth Place: Sprangler, PA
  • Birthday: September 10, 1958, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans