Charlton Heston Celebrity Watchlist

Charlton Heston

Birth Name: John Charles Carter

Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, United States

Died: April 5, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(151 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Magic City

Weekend TV Reviews: Magic City, Client List, Making of Frozen Planet, More

I would never tire of looking at Starz's lush new period piece Magic City (Friday, 10/9c). There's much that's entrancing in the swank late-'50s décor of Miami Beach's plush Miramar Playa Hotel, with so much chic couture on display as the well… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch the First Scenes from the New 'Ben-Hur'
02:17 — Jack Huston takes over the reins from Charlton Heston in the reimagining of the 1959 classic and ET has some of the first scenes!
Books On Tape
04:28 — Charlton Heston and Al Goldstein have some issues with word choices while recording a book on tape version of Sex by Madonna.
Mysterious Origins of Man: Rewriting Human History
47:44 — Did humans evolve from the ape? Human artifacts and bones have been found that are older than the theory of evolution allows. From the creators of the (more…)
Jack Huston On Taking Iconic 'Ben-Hur' Role
03:04 — Jack Huston tells Access Hollywood whether he felt pressure in taking on the role of Judah Ben-Hur in the retelling of the 1959 classic movie, "Ben-Hu (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 26 6:15pm
Soylent Green TCM

A detective investigates the murder of a food-supply executive in an overpopulated, undernourished dystopian Manhattan and uncovers a disturbing secret about the special ingredients that go into the making of the peoples' dietary staple.

I’ll Watch148 Watching
Wed Oct 26 9:00pm
Planet of the Apes MOMAX

In the year 2029, an astronaut whose unauthorized mission to rescue a chimp companion from a mysterious space storm crash-lands on a planet where apes rule and humans are sold into slavery.

I’ll Watch451 Watching
Tue Nov 1 5:00am
The Omega Man MOMAX

One of the last survivors of a biological holocaust is pursued by murderous mutants as he tries to find a way to counteract the plague that has befallen most of mankind.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

"Henry Gale" and <EM>Lost</EM>'s other Others: friends or foes?
Lost Finale Mysteries Revealed!

ABC's Lost wouldn't be our favorite twisty-mystery series if the season-ender didn't bring up more q…


  • Birth Name: John Charles Carter
  • Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois, United States
  • Died: April 5, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Did you correctly guess Negan's victim? editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead