CCH Pounder Celebrity Watchlist

Although she did not land her first major movie role until her mid-thirties, this talented actress has had a prolific career that includes Emmy-nominated turns as an FBI agent (The X Files), a surgeon (ER) and a no-nonsense police detective (The Shield). T… (more)

Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder

Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom

Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Hunnam

Sons of Anarchy Series Finale: How Did It All End?

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's series finale of Sons of Anarchy. Read at your own risk.]Up to its final moments, FX's Sons of Anarchy was a bloodbath.After a penultimate episode that killed off… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Jul 28 7:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStrain(Season 7, Episode 5) USA

Fin's estranged son (Ernest Waddell) helps his father in the investigation of the murders of two gay men. Gabriel Thurman: Brian Bloom. Carolyn Maddox: CCH Pounder. Liam Weller: Bill Smitrovich. Fin: Ice-T.

Tue Jul 28 10:00pm
NCIS: New OrleansLe Carnaval de la Mort(Season 1, Episode 15) CBS

A Petty Officer is murdered during Mardi Gras, and the team investigates which parades and parties may have led to his death. Meanwhile, Pride struggles to decide which aspects of his strained relationship with his father he is willing to share with his da (more…)

Wed Jul 29 12:00am
Law & Order: Special Victims UnitStrain(Season 7, Episode 5) USA

Fin's estranged son (Ernest Waddell) helps his father in the investigation of the murders of two gay men. Gabriel Thurman: Brian Bloom. Carolyn Maddox: CCH Pounder. Liam Weller: Bill Smitrovich. Fin: Ice-T.

More NewsSee all »

Dean Stockwell, Scott Bakula
NCIS: New Orleans' Scott Bakula Teases the Quantum Leap Reunion: "It Was a Good Day for the Old Guys"

In the spirit of Thanksgiving, NCIS: New Orleans reunites old friends this week as former Quantum Le…

Dean Stockwell
NCIS: New Orleans Exclusive: Get a First Look at the Quantum Leap Reunion!

As previously announced, NCIS: New Orleans is staging a Quantum Leap reunion for its Thanksgiving ep…

Scott Bakula
On the Set: Go Behind the Scenes of NCIS: New Orleans

NCIS fans proved that they're happy to take a detour to the Big Easy, making NCIS: New Orleans one o…

CCH Pounder, Rob Kerkovich
You Won't Believe How CCH Pounder Prepped for Her Coroner Role on NCIS: New Orleans

What better way to prepare for playing a coroner than to visit an actual morgue? That's exactly how …

NCIS: New Orleans
New Season Reviews: NCIS: New Orleans, Person of Interest

If you had a successful recipe for beignets, would you mess with it? Same rule applies for CBS's NCI…

Scott Bakula
How Will NCIS: New Orleans Set Itself Apart From the "Mothership"?

NCIS: New Orleans was never supposed to be a series. But that changed when NCIS creator Gary Glasber…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carol Christine Hilaria Pounder
  • Birth Place: Georgetown, British Guiana, United Kingdom
  • Birthday: December 25, 1952, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (71 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »