Carly Simon Celebrity Watchlist

Carly Simon

Birth Name: Carly Elisabeth Simon

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: June 25, 1945, Cancer

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Carly Simon

Carly Simon Finally Reveals the Subject of Her Song "You're So Vain"

It only took 44 years, but Carly Simon has finally fessed up about the identity of the man that prompted her to write "You're So Vain." Well, sort of. The hit song, which includes the now-famous chorus, "You're so vain, you probably think this song i… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carly Simon: ‘You’re So Vain’ Is About Warren Beatty, 2 Others
00:42 — Carly Simon released the hit song "You're So Vain" about a self-absorbed lover in November of 1972, leaving fans to wonder for more than four decades (more…)
Flashback: Winning Bidder in ‘You’re So Vain’ Auction Revealed
03:52 — In a 2003 TODAY interview, Katie Couric was surprised to learn who won an auction in which Carly Simon revealed the name of the mystery man in her son (more…)
'The View' Co-hosts React to Republicans Voting Against New Gun Legislation
04:29 — Hot Topic: Republicans Say No to New Gun Legislation
Carly Simon On 'The View': Talks About New Memoir and Performs With Son
05:43 — Carly Simon talks about memoir and performs with her son Ben.

More NewsSee all »

Carly Simon & Taylor Swift
VIDEO: Taylor Swift and Carly Simon Perform "You're So Vain"

Long before Taylor Swift started writing songs about her ex-boyfriends, there was the original break…

Details

  • Birth Name: Carly Elisabeth Simon
  • Birth Place: Bronx, NY
  • Birthday: June 25, 1945, Cancer
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet