Candice Bergen Celebrity Watchlist

The daughter of famed ventriloquist Edgar Bergen, this cool beauty grew up in the public eye as the "little sister" of Charlie McCarthy, her father's famous wooden dummy. Still in college when she landed her debut film role in the 1966 ensemble drama The G… (more)

Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

TV Guide Rating:(95 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Here Are All the Celebrity Cameos You Missed in BoJack Horseman Season 3

Sure, we all know that Netflix's BoJack Horseman features TV stars like Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Alison Brie and "character actress Margo Martindale," but we're guessing you didn't catch all the other celebrity cameos that are featured throughout the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alan Alda: I’ve Known Candice Bergen ‘50 or 60 Years’
04:37 — Alan Alda and Candice Bergen join TODAY to talk about working together for the first time in their careers in the Broadway play “Love Letters,” and ch (more…)
Candice Bergen: ‘I Am Fat’
00:58 — In her new memoir, “A Fine Romance,” the actress reveals she’s put on about 30 pounds in the past 15 years, and that’s she’s content with herself. “I (more…)
Candice Bergen: I Often Act Like My Characters
04:55 — Veteran actors Alan Alda and Candice Bergen are starring in the limited run Broadway play “Love Letters,” and they say they often find themselves acti (more…)
Candice Bergen Opens up On Motherhood in ‘Fine Romance’
08:31 — The “Murphy Brown” actress joins TODAY to talk about her new memoir, “A Fine Romance,” in which she reflects on the birth of her daughter and her long (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 11:20am
The Day the Fish Came Out FXM

Michael Cacoyannis's misfired mix of farce, romance and a nuclear crisis. Tom Courtenay, Candice Bergen. Pilot: Colin Blakely. Elias: Sam Wanamaker. Peter: Ian Ogilvy. Frank: Arthur Mitchell. Fred: Paris Alexander. Filmed in Greece, near the Gulf of Corint (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Fri Aug 26 6:10pm
Sweet Home Alabama STZEN

A fashion designer is torn between marrying a wealthy New Yorker and going back to her hubby in Alabama. She heads south to finalize her divorce, but the more time she spends with her old flame, the more she feels sparks flying between them again.

I’ll Watch1040 Watching
Sat Aug 27 2:00am
Sweet Home Alabama STZEN

A fashion designer is torn between marrying a wealthy New Yorker and going back to her hubby in Alabama. She heads south to finalize her divorce, but the more time she spends with her old flame, the more she feels sparks flying between them again.

I’ll Watch1040 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Plots Return to TV Comedy with Pearl

The 5-time Emmy winner will star in a pilot for ABC

Candice Bergen
Candice Bergen Does Not Care If You Think She's Fat

See what she had to say in her new book!

Sam Heughan, Caitriona Balfe
Ask Matt: Emmys, Longmire, Summer TV (Leftovers, Outlander, Strain),Doctor Who

Send questions and comments to askmatt@tvguidemagazine.com and follow me on Twitter! Question: You a…

Rob Lowe
Rob Lowe Lands His Next Lifetime Movie, Playing a Murdered Hotel Heir

Rob Lowe has appeared on Lifetime playing a murderer (Drew Peterson: Untouchable) and as a Florida p…

Murphy Brown
Murphy Brown Cast to Reunite on Katie

The cast of Murphy Brown will reunite on Katie to celebrate the sitcom's…

Michael J. Fox, Candice Bergen and Charles Grodin
Keck's Exclusives First Look: Michael J. Fox's Thanksgiving Family Reunion

Thanksgiving on NBC's The Michael J. Fox Show is all about tradition — family, food and football. In…

Details

  • Birth Name: Candice Patricia Bergen
  • Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA
  • Birthday: May 9, 1946, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Model, Writer, Photojournalist, Commercial spokesperson

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay