Brian De Palma Celebrity Watchlist

Brian De Palma

Birth Name: Brian Russell De Palma

Birth Place: Newark, NJ

Birthday: September 11, 1940, Virgo

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mark Cuban by Craig Sjodin/ABC

Dancing Star Accused of "Violating" Iraq Film

Billionaire Mark Cuban, who somewhat inexplicably has endured Dancing with the Stars' first cuts, is simultaneously involved in some fancy legal footwork. At a Monday panel discussion about the Iraq War film Redacted, director Brian De Palm… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carrie - Trailer
02:03 — Stephen King story of a withdrawn teenager with telekinetic powers who retaliates against her cruel classmates on prom night.
De Palma - Trailer
01:51 — One of the most talented, influential, and iconoclastic filmmakers of all time, Brian De Palma’s career started in the 60s and has included such accla (more…)
Passion - Trailer 1
01:49 — From screenwriter/director Brian De Palma comes this enthralling story of a deadly power struggle between two women in the dog-eat-dog world of intern (more…)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - Trailer 1
02:33 — Ethan and team take on their most impossible mission yet, eradicating the Syndicate - an International rogue organization as highly skilled as they ar (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 4:00am
Carlito's Way HBO2

An ex-convict tries to go straight, but while running a nightclub his drug-addicted lawyer and an ambitious young criminal make it difficult for him to get out of the life. Meanwhile, he tries to win back the woman he loves who doesn't trust that he's tryi (more…)

I’ll Watch152 Watching
Mon Oct 3 2:25am
The Black Dahlia HBOSGe

Brian De Palma directed this stylish but convoluted adaptation of James Ellroy's novel about two L.A. cops obsessed with the 1947 murder of an aspiring starlet. Josh Hartnett, Scarlett Johansson, Aaron Eckhart, Hilary Swank, Mia Kirshner, Mike Starr.

I’ll Watch132 Watching
Mon Oct 3 8:45am
Mission: Impossible IFC

Adaptation of the '60s TV series, with Tom Cruise as the head of a crack team of spies trying to determine who sabotaged a mission to find crucial computer information. Jon Voight, Emmanuelle Beart, Henry Czerny, Jean Reno, Ving Rhames. Brian De Palma dire (more…)

I’ll Watch279 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<EM>Hostel</EM>
Hostel Helmer Takes Stab at Stephen King

Recently, Hollywood has turned to the horror flick to rejuvenate flagging ticket sales. While the gl…

Willa Holland, <EM>The O.C.</EM>
How Low Can O.C.'s Young Kaitlin Go?

"Welcome to the O.C… er, young miss." Tonight at 8 pm/ET, Fox's The O.C. brings back Marissa's kid s…

Scarlett Johansson and Jonathan Rhys Meyers in <EM>Match Point</EM>
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Meets His Match

Jonathan Rhys Meyers had no idea what he was getting into — literally — when Woody Allen cast him in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Brian Russell De Palma
  • Birth Place: Newark, NJ
  • Birthday: September 11, 1940, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind