Bob Denver Celebrity Watchlist

Bob Denver

Birth Name: Robert Osbourne Denver

Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY

Died: September 2, 2005

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bob Denver

Today's column was written by Matt Webb Mitovich.SO LONG, LITTLE BUDDY

Bob Denver, whose portrayal of the pratfall- and blunder-prone titular first mate on Gilligan's Island made him an iconic television figure, has passed away, his agent reported on Tuesday. The actor was 70, and had undergone quadruple heart bypass su… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Road to Boom
Bumper hides a quartz rock in the Professor's radar device. The quartz throws off the device, and the castaways think the planet is headed for a space (more…)
Invaders of the Lost Barque
The castaways have found a map leading to the lost Barque, a spaceship that could take them back to Earth. But the tiny Quarks, the owners of the Barq (more…)
Lovey's Secret Admirer
11:02 — Mrs. Howell receives love letters from a secret admirer.
Back to the Beach
"Veteran beach-movie favorites Frankie Avalon and Annette Funicello return to the screen in this hip, hilarious update of their surf-and-sand adventur (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 2 9:00am
The Love BoatDisco Baby; Alas, Poor Dwyer; After the War; Ticket to Ride(Season 2, Episode 18) POP

Julie's English teacher (Raymond Burr), a lonely alcoholic, is aboard ship for Julie's class reunion. First of two parts. Julie: Lauren Tewes. Jason: Bob Denver. Wendy: Kim Darby. Sherry: Lisa Hartman. Bitsy: Conchata Ferrell.

I’ll Watch44 Watching
Thu Mar 2 10:00am
The Love BoatDisco Baby; Alas, Poor Dwyer; After the War; Ticket to Ride(Season 2, Episode 19) POP

Conclusion. At their high-school reunion, Julie and her former boyfriend find they're still attracted to each other. Lauren Tewes. Sherry: Lisa Hartman.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Thu Mar 9 9:00pm
The SimpsonsSimpson Tide(Season 9, Episode 19) FXX

A nuclear-sub captain (Rod Steiger) puts naval reservist Homer in command during war games. Bob Denver has a cameo. Other voices: Hank Azaria, Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith.

I’ll Watch16 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Robert Osbourne Denver
  • Birth Place: New Rochelle, NY
  • Died: September 2, 2005
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Taylor Kinney, Monica Barbaro
One Chicago: Go Inside the Epic Four-Way Crossover

Welcoming _Chicago Justice_ into the fold