Bing Crosby Celebrity Watchlist

Bing Crosby

Birth Name: Harry Lillis Crosby

Birth Place: Tacoma, WA

Died: October 14, 1977

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bing Crosby

The Biz: American Masters Rediscovers Bing Crosby

Whenever director Robert Trachtenberg tells people he's made a film about Bing Crosby, he says, "The overwhelming response is, 'He's the guy who hit his kids.'" The actor-crooner's Daddy Dearest image was shaped by the 1983 tell-all memoir from son G… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Weekend Update: Anthony Crispino
03:17 — The secondhand news correspondent Anthony Crispino (Bobby Moynihan) chats about the tree lighting hosted by The Rock and Old Yeller and the news that (more…)
Reaching for the Moon - Exclusive Trailer
02:03 — Grappling with writer’s block, legendary American poet Elizabeth Bishop travels from New York City to Rio de Janeiro in the 1950s to visit her college (more…)
Reaching for the Moon - Exclusive Clip - Cena
02:44 — Grappling with writer’s block, legendary American poet Elizabeth Bishop travels from New York City to Rio de Janeiro in the 1950s to visit her college (more…)
Look Back at Some of David Bowie's Greatest Collaborations
01:17 — From Bing Crosby to Nine Inch Nails, here is a quick look at some of Bowie's performances with other great musicians.

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 17 10:30pm
White Christmas AMC

WWII vets-turned-entertainers scheme to help a retired general with his strapped New England inn by putting on a big musical show with the help of their army buddies and a singing sister act.

I’ll Watch5809 Watching
Sat Dec 17 10:45pm
Going My Way TCM

Best Picture winner tells the tale of a warmhearted young priest who starts a choir with the tough local kids when he is assigned to a parish overseen by a conservative older priest who has little interest in new ideas. Bing Crosby and Barry Fitzgerald, as (more…)

I’ll Watch179 Watching

More NewsSee all »

David Bowie & Bing Crosby - "Little Drummer Boy"
Watch the Best Holiday Music Videos of All Time

Holiday entertainment isn't just about cheesy movies and TV specials, there are corny music videos t…

Hal Kanter
Comedy Writer Hal Kanter Dies at 92

Hal Kanter, the Emmy-winning comedy writer behind the groundbreaking series Julia, has died. He was…

Mary Fickett
All My Children Alum Mary Fickett Dies at 83

All My Children star Mary Fickett died Thursday, according to The Associated Press. She was 83. Fick…

Come on, tell me who are you: Andy Williams and friends
I've been a fan of Andy ...

Question: I've been a fan of Andy Williams for years and years, but I can't remember: Was The Andy W…

Details

  • Birth Name: Harry Lillis Crosby
  • Birth Place: Tacoma, WA
  • Died: October 14, 1977
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky