Bette Davis Celebrity Watchlist

Bette Davis

Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States

Died: October 6, 1989

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(94 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Lorring

Oscar-Nominated Actress Joan Lorring Dies at 88

Actress Joan Lorring, who was nominated for a Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 1946 for her role in The Corn is Green, died Friday in Sleepy Hollow, N.Y., The Associated Press reports. She was 88, and a cause of dea… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Epic Party Carole Bayer Sager Threw for Liz Taylor
02:44 — Songwriter Carole Bayer Sager recounts the legendary birthday party she and then-husband Burt Bacharach threw for her dear friend, Elizabeth Taylor, w (more…)
The Catered Affair - Official Trailer
02:25 — Aggie Hurley (Bette Davis) is making up for a lifetime of making do. Her daughter Jane (Debbie Reynolds) is going to have a lavish wedding - even if J (more…)
Juarez - Official Trailer
03:40 — Louis Napoleon III takes advantage of the American Civil War to circumvent the Monroe Doctrine and expand his power by helping Emperor Maximillian Hap (more…)
Winter Meeting - Official Trailer
02:00 — Bette Davis is a successful poetess who falls in love with a war hero in this romantic melodrama. But even though opposites do attract, sometimes the (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 28 12:30am
The Catered Affair TCM

The wife of a Bronx cabdriver pulls out all the stops in order to throw her daughter a lavish, high-class wedding, but the arrangements, preparations and guest list get way out of hand and the family finds itself in a financial bind.

I’ll Watch68 Watching
Wed Feb 1 12:30am
20,000 Years in Sing Sing TCM

Story of a tough convict (Spencer Tracy) who meets a tragic fate after being reformed by a humane warden. Bette Davis. Long: Arthur Byron. Bud: Lyle Talbot. Finn: Louis Calhern. Hype: Warren Hymer. Tony: Jack La Rue. Chief Guard: Edward McNamara. Ames: Art (more…)

I’ll Watch22 Watching
Wed Feb 1 8:00pm
All About Eve TCM

Portrait of a young actress (Anne Baxter) who uses a star (Bette Davis) as a stepping-stone to fame. Gary Merrill, George Sanders, Celeste Holm, Thelma Ritter, Marilyn Monroe, Hugh Marlowe, Gregory Ratoff. Winner of six Academy Awards, including Best Pictu (more…)

I’ll Watch293 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Deanna Durbin
Former Child Star Deanna Durbin Dies at 91

1930s child star Deanna Durbin has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 91. Durbin's d…

Susan Sarandon
Susan Sarandon Lauds Bette Davis

She's calm, cool and classy — and not too big for a behind-the-scenes gig. Between making movies and…

The wheel thing: <EM>Wagon Train</EM>'s Horton and Bond
Sir, could you please tell me ...

Question: Sir, could you please tell me who the main stars were on Wagon Train? Thank you.Answer: Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ruth Elizabeth Davis
  • Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts, United States
  • Died: October 6, 1989
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The CW's Riverdale Is A Lot Like Dawson's Creek

The CW's Riverdale gang is a lot like these Dawson's Creek characters