Bernie Mac Celebrity Watchlist

Bernie Mac

A blustery comic, Mac was over 30 when he made his first screen appearance and over 40 when he finally landed his eponymous sitcom, which was based on one of his stand-up routines. In the '90s, Mac was a regular on Def Comedy Jam and played supporting part… (more)

Birth Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCullough

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Died: August 9, 2008

Profession: Comedian, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(482 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ramon Rodriguez

Charlie's Angels Casts Transformers Alum as Bosley

Ramon Rodriguez has been tapped to play Bosley in ABC's Charlie's Angels reboot, TVGuide.com has confirmed. Rodriquez, 31, who played Leo in Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, will play a hunked-up and younger version of Bosley. This protector of t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Surprise for Bernie Mac's Family
04:55 — Another legendary comedian, MIKE EPPS, joins the conversation via satellite, live from Bernie and Rhonda’s alma mater, the Chicago Vocational High Sch (more…)
Remembering Bernie Mac
05:16 — As a surprise to Bernie’s family, Mike Epps and the principal of the school will reveal that the auditorium will be renamed in Bernie’s honor.
LIFE - Trailer 1
02:03 — An international space crew discovers life on Mars.
Bernie Mac’s Comedy Lesson
06:49 — Steve’s friend Gary Owen and his wife of nearly 20 years, Kenya, stop by to talk about their BET reality show, “The Gary Owen Show.”

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 10 6:55pm
Ocean's Thirteen HBOSGe

Second sequel to the remake of the 1960 Rat Pack caper finds suave con man Danny Ocean and his crew plotting to rob a casino owner who double-crossed Danny's mentor.

I’ll Watch451 Watching
Sat Dec 10 8:00pm
The Original Kings of Comedy FLIXe

An outrageous concert film featuring stand-up comics Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer, Bernie Mac and D.L. Hughley as they perform in Charlotte, N.C. in February 2000. The documentary also includes backstage footage and interviews.

I’ll Watch187 Watching
Mon Dec 12 3:00am
Head of State WGNA

An obscure black politician is chosen to run for president, who astonishes his detractors when his folksy campaign catches fire.

I’ll Watch154 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Charlie’s Angels
Keck's Exclusives: ABC's Charlie's Angels Pilot Gives Bosley a Sexy Makeover

Originated by tubby character actor David Doyle on TV and succeeded by Bill Murray and the late Bern…

The Cleveland Show
The Cleveland Show's Kevin Michael Richardson on Kanye West's Return, Voicing the President

Kanye West, LeBron James, Justin Timberlake, Shaquille O'Neal, Snoop Dogg and Tony Hawk — all will a…

Bernie Mac with daughter Je'niece by Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
Bernie Mac's Daughter Opens up on the Loss

Bernie Mac's daughter, Je'niece Childress, expected a full recovery when the actor-comedian was hosp…

Bernie Mac and Samuel L. Jackson in Soul Men courtesy Dimension Films
Bernie Mac, Isaac Hayes Worked on Final Project Together

Bernie Mac and Isaac Hayes, whose deaths saddened the entertainment world this weekend, had worked t…

Niecy Nash by Gregg DeGuire/WireImage.com
VIDEO: Niecy Nash Remembers a Gracious Bernie Mac

Hours after the recent death of comedian/actor Bernie Mac, Reno 911! star Niecy Nash, who starred in…

Bernie Mac with his daughter Je'niece and wife Rhonda by Gregg DeGuire/ WireImage.com
Bernie Mac's Family Speaks About His Last Moments

Bernie Mac’s wife and 30-year-old daughter were with him when he died in a Chicago-area hospita…

Details

  • Birth Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCullough
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Died: August 9, 2008
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way