Ava Gardner Celebrity Watchlist

Ava Gardner

Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner

Birth Place: Brogden, North Carolina, United States

Died: January 25, 1990

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(56 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mickey Rooney

Mickey Rooney Dies at 93

Legendary actor Mickey Rooney died Sunday of natural causes, TMZ reports. He was 93 and had been in ill health for some time, according to TMZ. Born Joseph Yule, Jr., in Brooklyn, N.Y., Rooney began performing as a baby in his parents' vaudeville act… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pandora And The Flying Dutchman - Official Trailer
01:41 — Painstakingly restored by The Rohauer Collection in conjunction with The Film Foundation and The George Eastman House, this legendary film has been el (more…)
The Cassandra Crossing - Official Trailer
02:28 — When a potentially deadly virus is unleashed on a transcontinental train by terrorists, the infected passengers must find a way to survive, even as ou (more…)
Pilot No. 5 - Official Trailer
01:51 — In Java during the darkest days of World War II, an American pilot takes off in his squad's only air-worthy plane. His mission: drop the 500-pound bom (more…)
100-year-old Piano Player Irving Fields: ‘I’m Unstoppable’
03:07 — TODAY lifestyle and fitness correspondent Jenna Wolfe presents an affectionate portrait of Irving Fields, who wrote many noteworthy songs and hobnobbe (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 9:30am
Show Boat TCM

Third version of the Jerome Kern-Oscar Hammerstein II musical about Mississippi riverboat life chronicles the problematic romance between the beautiful daughter of the ship's captain and a prodigious gambler.

I’ll Watch34 Watching
Wed Mar 1 10:15am
Two Girls and a Sailor TCM

Two sisters stage USO shows in their apartment to entertain visiting servicemen until a wealthy GI turns a warehouse into a canteen, where the stars come out to shine and the sisters vie for the same guy.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Mon Mar 6 11:45am
This Time for Keeps TCM

A meddling father-in-law (Guy Kibbee) disrupts the lives of a couple (Robert Sterling, Ann Rutherford). Irene Rich. Harriet: Virginia Weidler. Arthur: Henry O'Neill. A.k.a. "This Time for Keeps." Directed by Charles Riesner.

I’ll Watch9 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Farley Granger
Farley Granger, Rope and Strangers on a Train Star, Dies at 85

Farley Granger, the actor best known for his roles in Alfred Hitchcock's thrillers Rope and Stranger…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner
  • Birth Place: Brogden, North Carolina, United States
  • Died: January 25, 1990
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Harbour, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Stranger Things' David Harbour Is "Terrified" About Season 2

"We want it to be even better than Season 1," says Chief Jim Hopper