Art Garfunkel Celebrity Watchlist

Art Garfunkel

Birth Name: Arthur Ira Garfunkel

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: November 5, 1941, Scorpio

Profession: Folk singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andrew Gold

Andrew Gold, Songwriter Behind Golden Girls Theme, Dies at 59

Andrew Gold the singer-songwriter behind The Golden Girls theme song "Thank You for Being a Friend," has died. He was 59. Gold died in his sleep Friday from an heart attack, his sister, Melani Gold Friedman, told the Los Angeles Times. She said he ha… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carnal Knowledge - Official Trailer
00:58 — Two men with markedly different attitudes about women and sex remain friends from their college years in the 1940s through middle-age. Electrifying ca (more…)
(Movie Clip) Open, Sounds Of Silence
Director Mike Nichols unorthodox opening, introducing Paul Simon s landmark song, performed with Art Garfunkel, as Ben (Dustin Hoffman, title chara (more…)
Art Garfunkel Says He 'Created A Monster' In Paul Simon
Art Garfunkel, half of the iconic folk rock duo Simon and Garfunkel, spoke openly about Paul Simon saying he € created a monster. €
Almanac: Simon and Garfunkel in Central Park
03:03 — On Sept. 19th, 1981, Paul Simon and Art Garfunkel held an historic reunion concert in New York City's Central Park, performing in front of nearly 500, (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Art Garfunkel
Exclusive: Art Garfunkel Explains "Funky Cuddling"

Wait, was that really the Art Garfunkel on the March 1 episode of HBO's Flight of the Conchords (Sun…

Kelly Clarkson
48th Annual Grammy Awards After…

48th Annual Grammy AwardsAfter proudly watching my pals Kimberly Caldwell and Rosanna Tavarez on TV…

Details

  • Birth Name: Arthur Ira Garfunkel
  • Birth Place: Queens, NY
  • Birthday: November 5, 1941, Scorpio
  • Profession: Folk singer, Actor