Annette Bening Celebrity Watchlist

A-list movie star Bening got her start in regional theater before moving to New York, where she earned a Tony nomination for her Broadway debut in Coastal Disturbances (1986). She then made a name for herself in film with supporting roles, such as her deli… (more)

Birth Name: Annette Francine Bening

Birth Place: Topeka, Kansas, United States

Birthday: May 29, 1958, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(40 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Black Swan

Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

Will The King's Speech stage a royal flush at the 83rd Annual Academy Awards? Or will The Social Network prove to have the most friends in all the right Hollywood places? We'll find out Sunday, but for now, let's make some predictions. So put on your… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Norman Reedus (Daryl from the Walking Dead) Reads Romantic Texts ­Messages
01:25 — Jimmy asks The Walking Dead star Norman Reedus to read a sampling of texts offered through the BroApp.
Sherri's Wigs
05:09 — Sherri introduces her wig line, LUXHAIR™ NOW™ for Sherri Shepherd™.
Annette Bening
05:00 — Annette Bening performs "King Lear" in Central Park.
George W. Bush's Iraq Plan Cold Open
05:40 — In the wake of the Baker-Hamilton Iraq study, the president takes suggestions from the American public.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 6:00am
The Great Outdoors HBOSGe

An obnoxious loudmouth ruins his mild-mannered brother-in-law's summer vacation by barging in on his remote mountain cabin getaway.

I’ll Watch39 Watching
Mon Aug 29 7:00pm
Open Range AMC

Kevin Costner directed and stars in this elegiac Western about cowboys who run afoul of a brutal land baron. Robert Duvall is impressive as Costner's partner on the dusty trail. Look for a riveting OK Corral-style gun battle between the cowboys and the lan (more…)

I’ll Watch886 Watching
Tue Aug 30 4:00pm
Open Range AMC

Kevin Costner directed and stars in this elegiac Western about cowboys who run afoul of a brutal land baron. Robert Duvall is impressive as Costner's partner on the dusty trail. Look for a riveting OK Corral-style gun battle between the cowboys and the lan (more…)

I’ll Watch886 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jensen Ackles, Jared Padalecki
Matt's Weekend Picks: February 25-27

Supernatural (Friday, 9/8c, The CW)It's a mad, mad, meta world when the Winchester brothers are tran…

Christopher Nolan
Oscar Snubs and Surprises: Who Missed the Cut?

So what exactly does Christopher Nolan have to do to get an Oscar nomination for best director? The…

Ricky Gervais
Top Moments: Globes Host Ricky Gervais Bites Hollywood's Hand

The best and worst moments of the Golden Globes:

  1. Best Shout-Out to the HFP-Who? Here's…

The Social Network
NY Film Critics' Best Picture: The Social Network

On the heels of being honored by the American Film Institute and the L.A. Film Critics Association,…

Winter's Bone
Winter's Bone Earns Seven Independent Spirit Awards Nods

Winter's Bone dominated the Independent Spirit Award nominations Tuesday with seven nods, including…

Mark Ruffalo
Will Mark Ruffalo Take Hulk Role?

Mark Ruffalo has been offered the role of Hulk alter ego Bruce Banner in The Avengers, but he has ye…

Details

  • Birth Name: Annette Francine Bening
  • Birth Place: Topeka, Kansas, United States
  • Birthday: May 29, 1958, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans