Alfred Hitchcock Celebrity Watchlist

Alfred Hitchcock

Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England

Died: April 29, 1980

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(50 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Emily Deschanel and David Boreanaz

On the Set: Bones Celebrates 200 Episodes With a Nod to Old Hollywood

Dozens of men donning fedoras and ladies adorned in poodle skirts mill about a fake street on Fox's Century City back lot, which has been transformed into a carefree and colorful 1950s Los Angeles for Bones' 200th episode. Suddenly, a bloodcurdling s… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rapid Fire Humor
Don't blink or you'll miss the rapid fire of jokes from over two dozen comics bombarding your senses with hilarious tales.
Monsters and Miracles
Joe Maddalena's mom, Betty, a retired antiques dealer, surprises Joe when she drops in on him with a lead. A Christmas museum in Ohio has had to close (more…)
Murder 11
A serial killer is loose on the streets of Atlantic City. His ten victims are prostitutes and his methods are ruthless, but his motives are unknown. T (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 25 4:00pm
Strangers on a Train TCM

Alfred Hitchcock's masterful suspense tale of a tennis pro railroaded into a murder pact by a demented playboy, who offers to kill the athlete's unfaithful wife in exchange for him doing away with the rich man's hated father. Raymond Chandler cowrote the s (more…)

I’ll Watch283 Watching
Wed Mar 1 10:00pm
Vertigo TCM

A retired cop, afflicted with acrophobia, agrees to shadow the wife of an old acquaintance, who fears that she may be suicidal.

I’ll Watch172 Watching
Sat Mar 4 10:15pm
Family Plot TCM

A wealthy woman hires an ersatz psychic to help locate her long-lost nephew, who is now heir to a fortune.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Max Thieriot, Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
On the Set: Creepy Secrets Behind Bates Motel's Second Season

The sun is sinking behind Bates Motel's Vancouver set as cameras prepare to shoot Norma Bates (Vera…

Joan Fontaine
Actress Joan Fontaine Dies at 96

Actress Joan Fontaine, who starred in the Alfred Hitchcock movies Rebecca and Suspicion, has died, a…

Garret Dillahunt and Martha Plimpton
Exclusive Video: Raising Hope Gets "Hitchcock-ed Out" for Rear Window Tribute Episode

Raising Hope fans are in for a scare this Friday (9/8c, Fox) when the sitcom pays tribute to the kin…

Vera Farmiga and Freddie Highmore
Keck's Exclusives: Bates Motel's Scary New Set

In its second season, A&E's Bates Motel will introduce the infamous fruit cellar where Mother's stuf…

Alfred Hitchcock
TV Guide Magazine's 60th Anniversary: Record-breaking Photographer Gene Trindl

With a repertoire including Merv Griffin, Steve McQueen, the Monkees and the Brady Bunch, Gene Trind…

Star Wars
Star Wars Cinematographer Gilbert Taylor Dies at 99

Gilbert Taylor, the veteran British cinematographer behind Star Wars and Dr. Strangelove, has died,…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock
  • Birth Place: Leytonstone, London, England
  • Died: April 29, 1980
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »